Customer Reviews

Requirements for Danish getting visa Vietnam

Denmark  Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Denmark. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Copenhagen, Denmark in person at location : Gammel Vartov Vej 20, DK - 2900 Hellerup, Copenhagen, Denmark

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Do Denmark citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

No, fortunately the citizens of Denmark do not need any kind of visa for going on short trips to Vietnam – 15 days. The Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted 17 nations from getting any kind of visa and Denmark is one of them. The citizens of Denmark have been granted a visa exemption, provided, the trip lasts for less than or equal to 15 days. If the citizen needs to extend the trip beyond the exempted duration then a valid visa will be required. In addition to this exemption, some of the criteria for exemptions are as follows:

1) The diplomatic and official passport holders in Denmark get a visa free stay of not just 15 days but up to 90 days. If the diplomat official wishes to stay for more than this in Vietnam then he will need a valid visa.

2) The citizens of Denmark who are children or spouses of the Vietnamese citizens have been given a visa exemption of not just 15 days but up to 5 years provided, they present to the authorities all the relevant documents successfully, to state their relationship.

3) In addition to this, Denmark based Vietnamese citizens have also been given a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years provided they submit all the required documents to the immigration department. 

4) The children below the age of 14 years who share their passports with their parents have also been given a visa exemption. Such a child will not need a separate visa to enter into Vietnam. However, if the child has a separate passport then a separate visa will be needed.

5) In addition to this, the APEC cardholders (Asia Pacific Economic Corporation) also get to avail a visa exemption of not just 15 days but for 60 days.

You must know of these exemptions if you are planning to go on a journey for more than the exempted duration. It is suggested to get in touch with the embassy to understand these criteria clearly. If you need to apply for a visa then you can do that in two ways. The first is via the Vietnam embassy and the second is via online agents who arrange VOAs for the clients.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Denmark. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

Embassy Visa:

Denmark not only enjoys a visa exemption but also has the benefit of an inland Vietnam embassy. The embassy is located in the city of Copenhagen and is operational from Monday to Friday. You need to submit the completely filled form along with the documents and necessary fee to the embassy. The embassy will grant a visa in 5 to 7 working days.

VOA:

The visa on arrival is valid only for the air journeys and is much faster and cheaper than the embassy visa. We can get a visa approval in just 2 working days and even faster if you take our express service. Your visa will be stamped once you reach the Vietnam airport, by the immigration officer. This is the easiest and the most effective way of getting a visa for your trip. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Denmark?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Denmark:

You can go directly to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

We hope that the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Denmark as below will be helpful for you:

Embassy of Vietnam in Copenhage, Denmark

Gammel Vartov Vej 20, DK - 2900 Hellerup, Copenhagen, Denmark

Telephone : (45) 3918 3932

Fax : (45) 3918 4171

Email : embvndk@hotmail.com

Website : www.vietnamembassy-denmark.vn

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Why Apply Visa on Arrival Vietnam? - (05/06/2015)

    Visa on Arrival is an easy and convenient method for applying Visa to Vietnam. Usually, there are two methods by which a foreign citizen can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

    In order to apply for Visa through the embassy, you will have to visit the Embassy of Vietnam. At the embassy, you will have to fill the Visa application form. Along with the form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. The fees can be paid in favour of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

  • Visa on Arrival Vietnam or Visa at the Embassy of Vietnam - (05/06/2015)
  • Reasons to Apply for Visa on Arrival Vietnam - (05/06/2015)

    Usually, there are two methods by which a foreign citizen can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the world. Any foreign national can approach these embassies for Visa application. If you are a foreign citizen who wishes to visit Vietnam and wants to obtain Visa to Vietnam, read on to know more about the different application processes. 

    At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the filled up form, you will have to submit one self-addressed envelope, one recent passport sized photograph and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. The fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

  • Ways get visa Vietnam for Denmark citizen - (08/05/2015)

    Vietnam is holding democratic bonds with more than 170 nations across the globe but out of them only 17 nations have the privilege of a visa free stay. One such country is Denmark. Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted the people of Denmark from obtaining a visa for a travel of less than or equal to 15 days. This exemption is applicable for any kind of trips, be it business or tourism. If the citizen needs to extend the stay for more than 15 days, then a valid visa will be essential. In addition to the 15-day exemption, few other exemptions have been granted to the Denmark people under different situations. Get in touch with the embassy to know about the exemption rules.

    The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Denmark. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

  • How to get Vietnam visa on arrival? - (26/01/2015)

    As per the directions from the Vietnam government, foreign travelers to Vietnam are usually supposed to come up with visa certification- as a legitimate permission for their stay here. Yes, you can always take to Vietnam Embassy directly for visa approval but that quite a strenuous process. Thus, the modern way is to go for Vietnam visa on arrival service. The article here is all about how to get Vietnam visa on arrival.