Customer Reviews

Requirements for Danish getting visa Vietnam

Denmark  Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Denmark. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Copenhagen, Denmark in person at location : Gammel Vartov Vej 20, DK - 2900 Hellerup, Copenhagen, Denmark

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Do Denmark citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

No, fortunately the citizens of Denmark do not need any kind of visa for going on short trips to Vietnam – 15 days. The Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted 17 nations from getting any kind of visa and Denmark is one of them. The citizens of Denmark have been granted a visa exemption, provided, the trip lasts for less than or equal to 15 days. If the citizen needs to extend the trip beyond the exempted duration then a valid visa will be required. In addition to this exemption, some of the criteria for exemptions are as follows:

1) The diplomatic and official passport holders in Denmark get a visa free stay of not just 15 days but up to 90 days. If the diplomat official wishes to stay for more than this in Vietnam then he will need a valid visa.

2) The citizens of Denmark who are children or spouses of the Vietnamese citizens have been given a visa exemption of not just 15 days but up to 5 years provided, they present to the authorities all the relevant documents successfully, to state their relationship.

3) In addition to this, Denmark based Vietnamese citizens have also been given a visa exemption for a maximum duration of up to 5 years provided they submit all the required documents to the immigration department. 

4) The children below the age of 14 years who share their passports with their parents have also been given a visa exemption. Such a child will not need a separate visa to enter into Vietnam. However, if the child has a separate passport then a separate visa will be needed.

5) In addition to this, the APEC cardholders (Asia Pacific Economic Corporation) also get to avail a visa exemption of not just 15 days but for 60 days.

You must know of these exemptions if you are planning to go on a journey for more than the exempted duration. It is suggested to get in touch with the embassy to understand these criteria clearly. If you need to apply for a visa then you can do that in two ways. The first is via the Vietnam embassy and the second is via online agents who arrange VOAs for the clients.

The Vietnamese government waived visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Denmark. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

Embassy Visa:

Denmark not only enjoys a visa exemption but also has the benefit of an inland Vietnam embassy. The embassy is located in the city of Copenhagen and is operational from Monday to Friday. You need to submit the completely filled form along with the documents and necessary fee to the embassy. The embassy will grant a visa in 5 to 7 working days.

VOA:

The visa on arrival is valid only for the air journeys and is much faster and cheaper than the embassy visa. We can get a visa approval in just 2 working days and even faster if you take our express service. Your visa will be stamped once you reach the Vietnam airport, by the immigration officer. This is the easiest and the most effective way of getting a visa for your trip. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Denmark?

However, if you want to stay longer than 15 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Denmark:

You can go directly to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

We hope that the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Denmark as below will be helpful for you:

Embassy of Vietnam in Copenhage, Denmark

Gammel Vartov Vej 20, DK - 2900 Hellerup, Copenhagen, Denmark

Telephone : (45) 3918 3932

Fax : (45) 3918 4171

Email : [email protected]

Website : www.vietnamembassy-denmark.vn

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews