Customer Reviews

Requirements for Costa Rican getting visa Vietnam

Costa Rica Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Costa Rica & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Costa Rica if you want to go : Panama, Cuba & Venezuela

- Best way for Costa Rican Citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Costa Rica Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes. Citizens of Costa Rica need Visa for entering Vietnam. Usually, there are two ways in which a foreign citizen can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either approach the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries in the world. However, it does not have an embassy in Costa Rica. This makes the Visa application process a little complicated for Costa Ricans. If you are a citizen or passport holder of Costa Rica and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy, you will either have to visit an embassy in a neighboring country or connect with the embassy officials to enquire if the Visa application process can be facilitated over postal mail. 

At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the filled up form, you will be required to submit one recent passport sized photograph, a self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will also have to pay the Visa fees. The fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. Your form will then be forwarded ahead for processing. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The greatest benefit of applying for Visa online is that you can get hold of a fully stamped Visa in your hands before leaving for Vietnam. However, this process is quite time consuming and expensive. 

In case you decide to apply for Visa through correspondence, you will have to send in all your documents to the embassy through postal mail. This is highly risky as you could lose all your documents if your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

Hence, the easiest and fastest way for citizens of Costa Rica to apply for Visa is through Visa on Arrival. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill up an online application form with details such as your name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. When filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa comes with a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and transit Visa comes with a validity of one month. 

Your online application will be processed in a couple of days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent on your behalf and he can forward it to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. You will also have to pay the Visa stamping fees at the counter. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Costa Rican Citizens - (08/05/2015)

    Any foreign national who wishes to travel to Vietnam must obtain Visa. Vietnam offers easy Visa application process for foreign nationals who wish to obtain Visa to Vietnam. Usually, any foreign citizen who wishes to obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either get in touch with the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an Embassy of Vietnam in Costa Rica which makes the Visa application process a little complicated than usual for Costa Ricans. If you are a Costa Rican citizen and wish to apply for Visa through the embassy, then you can get in touch with the embassy of a neighboring country or get in touch with officials to enquire if the process can be extended over postal mail. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Costa Rica - (20/06/2013)

    Do you want to find address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Costa Rica ? Unfortunately, there is no Vietnam Consulate in Costa Rica.

    Do you want to contact Vietnam Consulate in Costa Rica to apply for Vietnam visa ? Basically, you must go to Vietnam consulate or Vietnam embassy in your neighbouring country to apply for Vietnam. However, Vietnam recently has installed electronics system at international airports for issuing visa on arrival. Therefore, Costa Rican citizens and residences as well as travelers from Costa Rica can apply for Vietnam visa on arrival at international airports.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.