Customer Reviews

Requirements for Comorian getting visa Vietnam

Comoros Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Comoros & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Comoros if you want to go : Tanzania & Mozambique

- Best way for a Comorian citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam

Does a Comoros citizen require visa for entering Vietnam or not ?

Every citizen of Comoros should apply and obtain a Visa before travelling to Vietnam. This is because Comoros is not in the list of the countries which are exempted from Vietnam Visa. One must possess a valid visa to enter Vietnam from Comoros. 

A citizen of Comoros can get a visa for Vietnam by any of the following ways-

• Visa from Vietnam Embassy- There is no Vietnam embassy in Comoros. So to get a visa from the Vietnam embassy, a citizen has to first search for the nearest country which has an embassy; it is recommended to apply for the visa via postal service for convenience. However, it is advised to first check with the embassy if they provide visa application via post.

• Visa on arrival- A citizen of Comoros having an up-to-date passport can grab a Vietnam visa on arrival to the Vietnam airport. This method is mainly adopted to make the process of acquiring a visa convenient. It is only applicable for those who are travelling by air from Comoros to Vietnam. 

Visa availability

The normal visa available to Comorians is:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose, which has a validity of 1 month and 3 months.

• Vietnam visa for tourist has validity of 1 month, 3 months and 6 months.

• One can extend the visa when it has expired. One can also apply for single entry and multiple entry visas.

Requirements and Fees payable

A Comorian wanting to travel to Vietnam needs to have a few documents ready at hand. The main document is a passport carrying proper personal details. One must always provide the full name while applying for a visa. However, the order of the name is not a factor, i.e. one can write their surname first or vice versa. The passport should be valid for 6 months from the date of arrival at Vietnam.

The next important thing is to provide the proper date of birth. The format for date of birth is YYYY/MM/DD for Comoros. One must also provide the exact date of entry to and exit from Vietnam. These certain information is most important. 

To get a visa one needs to pay the required fees. The types of fees payable are generally of two kinds- service fees and stamping fees. The service fee is the kind of fee that one pays online to the agency helping them to get the visa done by submitting the application to the Vietnam Immigration Office. One needs to pay the full service fee in advance to get the visa approval letter within 2 business days (in case of normal services) or 8, 4 and 2 business hours (in case of express services)

On the other hand, one needs to pay the stamping fees directly to the Immigration Office either in USD or VND in cash. This is collected at the Immigration Counter at the Vietnam airport on arrival to get the visa stamped on the passport. This is a mandatory process for those who are opting for the visa on arrival process. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews