Customer Reviews

Requirements for Comorian getting visa Vietnam

Comoros Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Comoros & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Comoros if you want to go : Tanzania & Mozambique

- Best way for a Comorian citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does a Comoros citizen require visa for entering Vietnam or not ?

Every citizen of Comoros should apply and obtain a Visa before travelling to Vietnam. This is because Comoros is not in the list of the countries which are exempted from Vietnam Visa. One must possess a valid visa to enter Vietnam from Comoros. 

A citizen of Comoros can get a visa for Vietnam by any of the following ways-

• Visa from Vietnam Embassy- There is no Vietnam embassy in Comoros. So to get a visa from the Vietnam embassy, a citizen has to first search for the nearest country which has an embassy; it is recommended to apply for the visa via postal service for convenience. However, it is advised to first check with the embassy if they provide visa application via post.

• Visa on arrival- A citizen of Comoros having an up-to-date passport can grab a Vietnam visa on arrival to the Vietnam airport. This method is mainly adopted to make the process of acquiring a visa convenient. It is only applicable for those who are travelling by air from Comoros to Vietnam. 

Visa availability

The normal visa available to Comorians is:

• Vietnam visa for business purpose, which has a validity of 1 month and 3 months.

• Vietnam visa for tourist has validity of 1 month, 3 months and 6 months.

• One can extend the visa when it has expired. One can also apply for single entry and multiple entry visas.

Requirements and Fees payable

A Comorian wanting to travel to Vietnam needs to have a few documents ready at hand. The main document is a passport carrying proper personal details. One must always provide the full name while applying for a visa. However, the order of the name is not a factor, i.e. one can write their surname first or vice versa. The passport should be valid for 6 months from the date of arrival at Vietnam.

The next important thing is to provide the proper date of birth. The format for date of birth is YYYY/MM/DD for Comoros. One must also provide the exact date of entry to and exit from Vietnam. These certain information is most important. 

To get a visa one needs to pay the required fees. The types of fees payable are generally of two kinds- service fees and stamping fees. The service fee is the kind of fee that one pays online to the agency helping them to get the visa done by submitting the application to the Vietnam Immigration Office. One needs to pay the full service fee in advance to get the visa approval letter within 2 business days (in case of normal services) or 8, 4 and 2 business hours (in case of express services)

On the other hand, one needs to pay the stamping fees directly to the Immigration Office either in USD or VND in cash. This is collected at the Immigration Counter at the Vietnam airport on arrival to get the visa stamped on the passport. This is a mandatory process for those who are opting for the visa on arrival process. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways get visa Vietnam for a Comorian - (28/05/2015)

    For a citizen of Comoros, it is mandatory to have a valid visa in order to visit Vietnam. However, many countries are there who are exempted from having a visa to enter Vietnam, but unfortunately, Comoros is not among the list. Since 1996 rules are made more flexible and now Comoros citizens coming to Vietnam can collect their visa on arrival from the Vietnam airport. 

    There are officially two ways to get a Vietnam visa from Comoros. 

    • Visa from Vietnam Embassy - Since there is no Vietnam embassy in Comoros; one can get a visa from the embassy only if they travel to another country which has an embassy. It is recommended to apply for the visa via postal service for convenience. However, it is advised to first check with the embassy if they provide visa application via post.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Comoros - (20/06/2013)

    There is no Vietnam Consulate in Comoros.

    Do you want to contact Vietnam Consulate in Comoros for submitting Vietnam visa ? Fortunately, you can apply online to get visa on arrival Vietnam if you are about to visit Vietnam via international airports.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.