Requirements for Colombian citizens getting visa Vietnam

Colombia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Colombia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Colombia if you want to go : Panama & Venezuela

- Best way for Colombian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam

Does citizens of Colombia need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Vietnam is located on the eastern Indochina Peninsula. The country covers an area of approximately 331,210 km2 making it almost the size of Germany. The land of Vietnam is typically hilly and densely forested. Mountains occupy 40% of the Vietnam's land area, and tropical forests cover around 42% of the country’s land. It is a beautiful pace in terms of climatic condition, ecology and biodiversity, culture and cuisine. Peoples from different parts of the world travel here to experience the scenic beauty of this country. 

Visa requirements are the administrative entry restrictions for Colombian citizens by authorities of other states place of Colombia. In 2014, Colombian citizens had visa or visa-free arrival access to 66 countries and territories. Citizens of Colombia do not require a passport traveling to Paraguay, Peru, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Bolivia, Ecuador, Venezuela and Uruguay. For entering in to these countries, they can use their domestic identification card called Cédula de Ciudadanía.

Visa for entering Vietnam

• For Colombian citizens, if they want to enter into the Country Vietnam they need to get Visa. It also requires passport and valid passport replacement documents for at least 30 days ahead of the period of planned stay. When you hold a visa for taking entry into Vietnam, passport that you carry must be valid for at least 1 month after the expiry date of the visa.

• Visa required, except for A max. a stay of 30 days for Colombia people arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

• Visa required, except for A max. a stay of 90 days for Columbian people holding a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued to former nationals of Vietnam residing abroad, or to the nationals of Vietnam not holding a Vietnamese passport but only holding a foreign permanent resident card. 

Visa Issuance:

Holders of a pre-approval letter issued only in Ha Noi, Viet Nam by the Vietnamese Immigration (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. Stay of 1 or 3 months at Da Nang (DAD), Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) or Hanoi (HAN). 

Fee: 

• USD 45- The fee is for a single entry on a stay of 1 or 3 months visa.

• USD 65 – The fee is for multiple entry on a stay of 1 month visa. 

• USD 95- The fee is for multiple entry on a stay of 3 months visa. 

Minors:

For minors arriving or departing from Vietnam who are 13 years or younger in age must travel with their parent or legal guardian. 

Additional Information:

• Visitors are required to carry proof of documents as it is required for their next destination and sufficient funds to cover their stay. 

• Extension of stay is possible for an additional 90 days for holders of Certificate of Visa Exemption. 

If the embassy of Vietnam is not present in Colombia then you can visit any one closest country to Colombia, either Ecuador or Panama to apply for visa. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews