Customer Reviews

Requirements for Colombian citizens getting visa Vietnam

Colombia Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Colombia & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Colombia if you want to go : Panama & Venezuela

- Best way for Colombian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does citizens of Colombia need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Vietnam is located on the eastern Indochina Peninsula. The country covers an area of approximately 331,210 km2 making it almost the size of Germany. The land of Vietnam is typically hilly and densely forested. Mountains occupy 40% of the Vietnam's land area, and tropical forests cover around 42% of the country’s land. It is a beautiful pace in terms of climatic condition, ecology and biodiversity, culture and cuisine. Peoples from different parts of the world travel here to experience the scenic beauty of this country. 

Visa requirements are the administrative entry restrictions for Colombian citizens by authorities of other states place of Colombia. In 2014, Colombian citizens had visa or visa-free arrival access to 66 countries and territories. Citizens of Colombia do not require a passport traveling to Paraguay, Peru, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Bolivia, Ecuador, Venezuela and Uruguay. For entering in to these countries, they can use their domestic identification card called Cédula de Ciudadanía.

Visa for entering Vietnam

• For Colombian citizens, if they want to enter into the Country Vietnam they need to get Visa. It also requires passport and valid passport replacement documents for at least 30 days ahead of the period of planned stay. When you hold a visa for taking entry into Vietnam, passport that you carry must be valid for at least 1 month after the expiry date of the visa.

• Visa required, except for A max. a stay of 30 days for Colombia people arriving at Phu Quoc (PQC).

• Visa required, except for A max. a stay of 90 days for Columbian people holding a Certificate of Visa Exemption issued to former nationals of Vietnam residing abroad, or to the nationals of Vietnam not holding a Vietnamese passport but only holding a foreign permanent resident card. 

Visa Issuance:

Holders of a pre-approval letter issued only in Ha Noi, Viet Nam by the Vietnamese Immigration (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), can obtain a visa on arrival for a max. Stay of 1 or 3 months at Da Nang (DAD), Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) or Hanoi (HAN). 

Fee: 

• USD 45- The fee is for a single entry on a stay of 1 or 3 months visa.

• USD 65 – The fee is for multiple entry on a stay of 1 month visa. 

• USD 95- The fee is for multiple entry on a stay of 3 months visa. 

Minors:

For minors arriving or departing from Vietnam who are 13 years or younger in age must travel with their parent or legal guardian. 

Additional Information:

• Visitors are required to carry proof of documents as it is required for their next destination and sufficient funds to cover their stay. 

• Extension of stay is possible for an additional 90 days for holders of Certificate of Visa Exemption. 

If the embassy of Vietnam is not present in Colombia then you can visit any one closest country to Colombia, either Ecuador or Panama to apply for visa. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Colombian citizen - (13/04/2015)

    There are two options through which you can get Vietnam visa :

    • Contact the embassy of Vietnam in your country to obtain visa before you arrive Vietnam. The procedures are quick and simple.
    • Obtain the letter of approval to pick up the visa upon arrival to Vietnam airport. 

    1. Apply online 

    a. At the arrival airport in Vietnam:

    This is the fastest and easiest way for Colombian air travelers to be granted a Vietnam visa. 

    To apply, follow the simple steps given below:

  • Vietnam consulate in Colombia - (20/06/2013)

    There is NO Vietnam consulate in Colombia.

    Do you want to contact Vietnam consulate in Colombia to apply for Vietnam ? Fortunately, you can apply online to get visa on arrival Vietnam if you are going to Vietnam via international airports.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

    In order to get visa on arrival, Colombian citizens and residences must apply to get approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam government) then you can print that approval letter for boarding and show to get visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.