Customer Reviews

Requirements for Chilean getting visa Vietnam

Chile Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Santiago, Chile in person at location as below :

- Address: Americo Vespucio Sur 833, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile

- Website : www.vietnamembassy-chile.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Chilean Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Starting from August 11 2017, Vietnamese and Chilean holders of ordinary passports will not need to apply for visa when traveling between the two countries following an agreement signed between the two countries. Holders of ordinary passports with a validity of at least six months are subject to a visa-free stay shorter than 90 days. The visa waiver will not apply to those wanting to stay for more than 90 days or wanting to stay in the foreign country to do business.

If you are a Chilean citizen and wish to travel to Vietnam for more than 90 days, you can approach the Embassy of Vietnam in Chile for the Visa application process. At the embassy, you will be taken through a step by step procedure by the embassy officials for filling up of required forms, submission of relevant documents and payment of mandatory fees. At the embassy you will be asked to fill up the Visa application form and submit it along with your original and valid Chilean passport, one recent passport size photograph and one self-addressed envelope. While applying for Visa, ensure that your Visa has a validity of at least six months from the date of departure from Vietnam. 

Once the application form is filled and the documents are submitted, the form will be forwarded ahead for processing. The embassy will take at least five working days for processing all your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa in the self-addressed envelope you had submitted at the embassy. The major benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you will have a fully stamped Visa in hand before your departure to Vietnam. 

However, there are certain drawbacks to this procedure, which you should be aware of. The procedure of applying for Visa through the embassy will require you to personally visit the facility several times before the procedure is complete. This can be hassle if you reside in an area which is situated at quite a distance from the embassy location. Also, your documents will be forwarded ahead via postal mail, which means there are high chances of loss of your documents in case of misplacement. Moreover, this is a time consuming process and you will wait for a few days before getting the Visa. 

The easier, faster and more affordable alternative to this is the Visa on Arrival process. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to contact a reliable travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be asked to fill up an online application form on the travel agent’s website. You can pay the Visa fees and the agent’s service charges online. You will be asked to fill in details such as your name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. in the online form. You can choose from options such as business, tourist and transit while filling up the purpose of visit section. The business Visa offers a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa will offer you a validity of only one month and transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Once your document is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. On reaching Vietnam, you can submit this letter of approval along with the Visa stamping fees at the Visa on Arrival counter in the airport your arrive in to collect your Visa. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Chile?

To get a Vietnam visa, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

We hope that the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Chile as below will be helpful for you:

Address: Americo Vespucio Sur 833, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile

Telephone : (00 56 2) 244 3633 or 244 3755

Fax : (00 56 2) 244 3799

Email : sqvnchile@yahoo.com

Website : www.vietnamembassy-chile.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Chilean Citizens - (26/04/2015)

    Any citizen of Chile who wishes to travel to Vietnam for tourism or business purposes can easily do so by obtaining Visa. Vietnam promotes travel of foreign nationals into the country in order to boost trade and tourism. If you are a Chilean citizen and wish to travel into Vietnam, you can easily do so by obtaining Visa by either approaching the Embassy of Vietnam or by applying for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies in as many as 70 countries, including Chile. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Chile - (20/06/2013)

    There is no Vietnam Consulate in Chile, however, you can contact Vietnam embassy in Chile instead. Would you please find below for address and location of Vietnam embassy in Chile.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Santiago, Chile

    • Americo Vespucio Sur 833, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile
    • Phone : (00 56 2) 244 3633 or 244 3755
    • Fax : (00 56 2) 244 3799
    • Email : sqvnchile@yahoo.com
    • Website : www.vietnamembassy-chile.org
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.