Customer Reviews

Requirements for Chadian getting visa Vietnam

Chad Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Chad & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Chad if you want to go : Nigeria & Egypt

- Best way for Chad citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : apply for getting visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Chad citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Chad need to have a valid visa for entering into Vietnam. The two nations, although share democratic relations, have still not given each other privileges like visa exemptions. Hence, for Chad nationals, it is mandatory to get a visa even for a short trip to Vietnam. In spite of this, the Vietnam Visa Policy has laid down several criteria under which a Chad citizen can get certain visa exemptions. The following are some of the exemption rule:

1) Vietnam allows holders of diplomatic and official passport holders to avail a visa exemption. A Chad citizen with a diplomat or official passport can get a maximum exemption of up to 90 days. If you wish to extend the stay, then you will need a visa.

2) All the Chad citizens who have a Vietnamese spouse or Vietnamese parents are eligible to apply for a visa exemption for a maximum duration of 5 years. A detailed paper work needs to be completed to avail this benefit.

3) In addition, children below the age of 14 years are also exempted from obtaining a visa, if they share their passport with their parents. If the child has a separate passport, then a separate visa will be required.

4) If you are a Chad based Vietnamese resident, then also you are allowed to avail a visa exemption of up to 5 years provided all the documents are submitted to the immigration department.

5) For the travelers aiming to reach the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam, an exemption of 30 days has been given. If you wish to go outside the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days, then you will have to apply for a valid visa.

The process of visa largely goes through two channels. First is through the official embassy and the second is through online agents like us for a VOA. 

Getting an embassy visa:

Vietnam, as if now, has not established its official embassy in Chad and hence the citizens over here do face a little difficulty when it comes to applying for an embassy visa. Since, Chad does not have its own Vietnam embassy; the citizens need to approach the official Vietnam embassies in the neighboring countries. These embassies will process the visa as per their norms. Hence, it is advisable to visit the Vietnam embassy website, to get a complete list of all the embassies around Chad and then you may choose one according to your convenience. The process can be lengthy if you have to complete all the documentation via post.

Getting a VOA:

Visa on arrival (VOA) plays a very important role for Chad citizens, as there is no embassy. The VOA is a quick, effective, and economical way of arranging for a visa. The only thing that needs to be kept in mind is that VOA is applicable only for air journeys. The visa is arranged for you within a span of 2 working days with no documentation involved and hence, it makes traveling very easy. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Chad citizens - (26/04/2015)

    Vietnam has established strong democratic relations with more than 170 nations across the globe and has extended a visa exemption to around 17 countries. Although, Chad has democratic bonds with Vietnam, the two nations have still not exempted the citizens from obtaining a visa. Hence, Chad citizens need to obtain a visa for entering into Vietnam and vice versa.

    The Vietnam Visa Policy is such that it has granted visa exemptions under few well-defined scenarios. It is advisable that you get all the information on the exemption criteria before initiating the visa process. Chad citizens have two ways of obtaining a Vietnam visa – through the embassy and through online agents like us for a visa on arrival. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Chad - (20/06/2013)

    We are sorry to inform you that there is no Vietnam Consulate in Chad.

    Do you want to contact Vietnam Consulate in Chad to submit for Vietnam visa ? Fortunately, you can apply online to get approval letter from Vietnam Immigration Department (Vietnam government) to pick up your visa on arrival.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.