Customer Reviews

Requirements for Chadian getting visa Vietnam

Chad Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Chad & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Chad if you want to go : Nigeria & Egypt

- Best way for Chad citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : apply for getting visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam

Does Chad citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Chad need to have a valid visa for entering into Vietnam. The two nations, although share democratic relations, have still not given each other privileges like visa exemptions. Hence, for Chad nationals, it is mandatory to get a visa even for a short trip to Vietnam. In spite of this, the Vietnam Visa Policy has laid down several criteria under which a Chad citizen can get certain visa exemptions. The following are some of the exemption rule:

1) Vietnam allows holders of diplomatic and official passport holders to avail a visa exemption. A Chad citizen with a diplomat or official passport can get a maximum exemption of up to 90 days. If you wish to extend the stay, then you will need a visa.

2) All the Chad citizens who have a Vietnamese spouse or Vietnamese parents are eligible to apply for a visa exemption for a maximum duration of 5 years. A detailed paper work needs to be completed to avail this benefit.

3) In addition, children below the age of 14 years are also exempted from obtaining a visa, if they share their passport with their parents. If the child has a separate passport, then a separate visa will be required.

4) If you are a Chad based Vietnamese resident, then also you are allowed to avail a visa exemption of up to 5 years provided all the documents are submitted to the immigration department.

5) For the travelers aiming to reach the Phu Quoc islands in Vietnam, an exemption of 30 days has been given. If you wish to go outside the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days, then you will have to apply for a valid visa.

The process of visa largely goes through two channels. First is through the official embassy and the second is through online agents like us for a VOA. 

Getting an embassy visa:

Vietnam, as if now, has not established its official embassy in Chad and hence the citizens over here do face a little difficulty when it comes to applying for an embassy visa. Since, Chad does not have its own Vietnam embassy; the citizens need to approach the official Vietnam embassies in the neighboring countries. These embassies will process the visa as per their norms. Hence, it is advisable to visit the Vietnam embassy website, to get a complete list of all the embassies around Chad and then you may choose one according to your convenience. The process can be lengthy if you have to complete all the documentation via post.

Getting a VOA:

Visa on arrival (VOA) plays a very important role for Chad citizens, as there is no embassy. The VOA is a quick, effective, and economical way of arranging for a visa. The only thing that needs to be kept in mind is that VOA is applicable only for air journeys. The visa is arranged for you within a span of 2 working days with no documentation involved and hence, it makes traveling very easy. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews