Requirements for Cape Verdean getting visa Vietnam

Cape Verde Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Cape Verde & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Cape Verde if you want to go: Morocco & Algeria

- Best way for Citizens of Cape Verde to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam

Does Cape Verde Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes. Cape Verde citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Any foreign citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam can easily obtain Visa by either of the two methods. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. However, Vietnam does not have an embassy in Cape Verde. This makes the Visa application process a little more complicated than usual for citizens of Cape Verde. Since Cape Verde does not have an embassy of Vietnam, citizens can either travel to an embassy location in a neighboring country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

If you are a citizen of Cape Verde and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy, you can either travel to an embassy location in a neighboring country or get in touch with the embassy officials over the telephone or email to enquire if the process can be facilitated over postal mail. At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. These fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once the application is processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The biggest benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that it allows you to get hold of a fully stamped Visa before leaving for Vietnam. However, it is too expensive and time consuming. 

In case, you decide to apply for Visa through correspondence, then you will have to send in all your documents to the embassy through postal mail. This is quite risky as you stand to lose your valuable documents in case your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

The easier alternative to this is to apply for Visa on Arrival. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill up an online application form on the agent’s website. In the form, you will have to fill in details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. While filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. 

A business Visa offers a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Online application forms are usually processed in two or three days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to produce this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in to collect your Visa on Arrival. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival document is available only to those who arrive in Vietnam by air. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews