Customer Reviews

Requirements for Cape Verdean getting visa Vietnam

Cape Verde Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Cape Verde & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Cape Verde if you want to go: Morocco & Algeria

- Best way for Citizens of Cape Verde to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Cape Verde Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Yes. Cape Verde citizens need Visa for entering Vietnam. Any foreign citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam can easily obtain Visa by either of the two methods. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. However, Vietnam does not have an embassy in Cape Verde. This makes the Visa application process a little more complicated than usual for citizens of Cape Verde. Since Cape Verde does not have an embassy of Vietnam, citizens can either travel to an embassy location in a neighboring country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

If you are a citizen of Cape Verde and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy, you can either travel to an embassy location in a neighboring country or get in touch with the embassy officials over the telephone or email to enquire if the process can be facilitated over postal mail. At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. These fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once the application is processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The biggest benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that it allows you to get hold of a fully stamped Visa before leaving for Vietnam. However, it is too expensive and time consuming. 

In case, you decide to apply for Visa through correspondence, then you will have to send in all your documents to the embassy through postal mail. This is quite risky as you stand to lose your valuable documents in case your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

The easier alternative to this is to apply for Visa on Arrival. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill up an online application form on the agent’s website. In the form, you will have to fill in details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. While filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. 

A business Visa offers a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Online application forms are usually processed in two or three days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to produce this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in to collect your Visa on Arrival. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival document is available only to those who arrive in Vietnam by air. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Citizens of Cape Verde - (28/05/2015)

    Usually, there are two ways in which a foreign national can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either get in touch with the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam does not have an embassy in Cape Verde and for this reason, the application process for citizens who wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy is a little more complicated. 

    • Apply through the embassy

    If you are a citizen of Cape Verde and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy, then you will either have to travel to an embassy location in a neighboring country or get in touch with the embassy officials to enquire if the process can be facilitated over postal mail. If you decide to travel to the embassy location, you will have to incur a lot of expenses. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Cape Verde - (20/06/2013)

    Sorry, there is no Vietnam Consulate in Cape Verde.

    Do you want to find location and address of Vietnam Consulate in Cape Verde to apply for Vietnam visa ? You can apply online to get approval letter for picking up your visa on arrival Vietnam if entering Vietnam via airports.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.