Customer Reviews

Requirements for Canadian citizens getting visa Vietnam

Canada Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Ottawa, Canada in person at location as below :

- Address: 470 Wilbrod Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1N 6M8

- Website : www.vietem-ca.com

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Canada citizen need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

If you are a resident of Canada then you require a Visa to visit Vietnam. The Canadian citizens visiting the country collect their visa at the international airport of the destination country.

Steps for procuring a Visa to visit Vietnam 

 There are a few steps that are associated with procuring a visa from Canada. These are as follows:-

• The applicant needs to visit online www.visa-vietnam.org/vietnam-visa-application-online

• He needs to make an online submission of application form within the Canadian territory to procure the approval letter

• He should do the visa stamping upon arrival to the Vietnam International Airport

The above are the tips associated to fetch the visa on arrival for Canadian citizens.

There are certain prerequisites that one (Canadian citizen) needs to carry before applying for Vietnamese Visa. They include the possession of a valid passport (minimum 6 month validity) having pages that are unfilled. Canadian applicants need to travel by air in order to apply for the visa. In that case it is referred to as the visa on arrival type.

If you are an applicant (Canadian citizen) then use the link www.visa-vietnam.org/vietnam-visa-application-online. Use it to apply for a visa and get the approval letter. You can gain entry to the destination country using the approval letter.

Prerequisites required for filling up the visa application form

Following are some of the other prerequisites required to fill up the visa application form.

• Full name of the applicant needs to be mentioned in the passport. However, the order in which the surname and name is placed is not important. So, the applicant uses any format while using it in the passport. Place name before the surname or otherwise.

• The date of birth: The date of birth format in Vietnam is DD/MM/YY. 

• The nationality mentioned in the passport. The passport required to gain entry into Vietnam should be valid for 6 months from the date of arrival.

• The passport number:-It should be similar to that displayed in the passport and it should be valid for 6 months from the arrival date.

• The date of Arrival:-The applicants need to fill up the exact arrival date. Travellers can visit Vietnam later than the arrival date mentioned on the passport, but not before the approved date.

• Passport size photographs:-It is mandatory to carry passport photographs while visiting Vietnam. These photos are required at the airports. It is advised to submit online the application form.

Visit customer support team in case of any queries

There is the customer support service centre and therefore if there are any queries pertaining to the visa application process then the applicant can visit the customer support team of the website where the individual has filled and submitted online visa application form.

From the above discussions it is apparent that Canadian citizens do require visas to travel to Vietnam. However, in this context, it can be said that the visa application process is simple in Canada. It does not take that much time to procure the document. There are sections of the population that visit Vietnam for business requirements. There are others who sometimes prefer spending some quality time in that country.

Since the distance between the two countries in context is significant, therefore tourists or business persons prefer to use the air travel as an ideal means of transport. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Canada?

To get a Vietnam visa, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can go directly to the Vietnam embassy in Canada and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

You can refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Canada as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Ottawa, Canada

Address: 470 Wilbrod Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1N 6M8

Telephone: (613) 236 0772

Fax: (613) 236 2704

Email: vietem-inter@uniserve.com or vietnamembassy@rogers.com (Consular)

Website : www.vietem-ca.com

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Canada citizens - (13/04/2015)

    In Vietnam certain regions are ideal for touring. Therefore, people from all across the world flock there to enjoy the sights and sounds of the place. Some Canadians exhibit interest to visit the country, especially for tourism purposes. There is yet another section who visits the country purely for business purposes. Whatever be the reason, a Canadian citizen must know that he or she must require a visa to visit Vietnam.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Canada - (20/06/2013)

    Please find below for address and location of Vietnam consulate & embassy in Canada.

    Consulate of Vietnam in Vancouver - Canada

    • Address: #800-605 Robson Street, Vancouver B.C. V6B5J3, Canada 
    • Tel. +1 604 629 0189
    • Fax: +1 604 681 2906
    • Email: consul.vancouver@gmail.com
    • Website: Http://www.mofa.gov.vn/vnconsulate.vancouver
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.