Requirements for Cameroonian getting visa Vietnam

Cameroon Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Cameroon & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Cameroon if you want to go : Nigeria & Angola

- Best way for Cameroonian citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Does Cameroonian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Many businessmen and Cameroonian tourists wonder if they need Vietnam visa or not. The answer is “Yes”; Cameroonian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam.

At present, in Cameroon, there is no representative office or embassy of Vietnam so in order to get visa stamped, you need to contact with Vietnam Embassy in its neighboring country.

The nearest country to Madagascar that has embassy of Vietnam is Nigeria.

Instruction on how to get visa for Vietnam

There are two ways by which you can apply for Vietnam visa -

1. Since there is no Vietnam embassy in Cameroon, so you have to visit Vietnam embassy at Nigeria with all your mandatory documents and passport size photographs. This is a lengthy process which requires three to four visits at the embassy.

2. Apply online for Vietnam visa on arrival with us.  This is the fastest and efficient way of getting visa. You have to apply online at our website. Follow simple steps and instructions. Make payment and get your approval letter from us.

Points to remember

  • You should have a valid Passport.
  • The passport or passport replacing documents must be legitimate for a minimum 30 days beyond the time duration of the intended stay.
  • When you carry visa for entry into the country Vietnam, The passport that you carry must be valid for at least one month after the expiry date of visa.  
  • The two passport sized photographs you present at the airport or at the embassy must be recent or at most 6 months old. 
  • The information provided in the letter of approval should exactly match with the information given in your passport.

Visa Issuance:

Citizens holding pre-approval letter issued solely in Hanoi, Vietnam by the Immigration department of Vietnam (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), can get a Vietnam visa on the arrival for a maximum stay of one or three months at DaNang (DAD), HoChi Minh (SGN) and Hanoi (HAN). 

Stamping Fee: (It changes time to time)

  • USD 45 - The fee is for a single-entry residing on 1 or 3 months visa. 
  • USD 65 - The fee is for multiple-entry residing on 1 month visa. 
  • USD 95 - The fee is for multiple-entry residing on 3 months visa.
  • USD 135- The fee is for a single-entry residing on 6 months visa.

Information regarding Minors:

Minors who are 13 years old or younger arriving or departing Vietnam should be accompanied by their parent or legal guardian.  

Visa Extension

For additional 90 days an extension of stay is possible for holders carrying a certificate of Visa Exemption. 

Information regarding Vietnam visa exemption lists-

Citizens from these countries can travel Vietnam till specific time duration without visa. 

  • If you hold Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia passport you can go to Vietnam for 30 days without visa.
  • A person holding a Philippines passport can travel to Vietnam for 21 days without visa.
  • If you hold Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Brunei, Myanmar passport you can go to Vietnam for 15 days without visa.
  • A person holding Brunei or Myanmar passport can travel to Vietnam for 14 days without visa.
Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews