Customer Reviews

Requirements for Burmese citizens getting visa Vietnam

Myanmar Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Yangon, Burma in person at address:  Building No.70-72, Thanlwin Rd, Bahan Tsp, Yangon, Burma

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

Does Burma citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Citizens transporting between countries usually need visas. People from other countries including Burma need these documents to seek entry into Vietnam. However, according to the recent visa exemption agreement between the two countries, citizens of Burma and Vietnam, holding ordinary passports, are valid for a minimum period of six months, beyond the arrival date. However, for people from Burma, intending to stay for more than 14 days need to apply for a visa. Similarly, as a part of the agreement, Vietnamese passport holders can gain entry to nine ASEAN member nations without a visa. This move is objected to simplify procedures enabling smooth travelling for citizens of the ASEAN countries.

Types of visas offered by the Burmese government

The Burmese government offers various categories of visas that include the tourist visa, transit visa, business visa, multiple journey special re-entry visa, diplomatic visa, entry visa, gratis official courtesy visa. Nevertheless, owing to the reasons, there are certain conditions under which people can travel to Vietnam without any visa. In that situation, just carrying a passport is enough for them. 

If you are looking to visit to Vietnam and pondering of how to get a Visa then for your information, there are two ways, by which you can get a visa.

Getting a visa at the embassy of Vietnam

The procedure of procuring a visa for business or for tourism purpose is more or less similar. The tourists fetch their visa from the Vietnamese Embassy in their country before gaining entry to the Vietnam.

The Requirements for a Tourist Visa

The following items are required to apply for Visa stamping process

The Entry permits form (This form has to be purchased from the Vietnamese embassy)

Two photos (3 cm x 4 cm)

Original passport of the Visa applicant

Visa processing fees

Depending on the country from which one is applying for visa, the form and the fee varies. Therefore, you need to check the Vietnamese embassy of the country from where you are applying for the visa. 

Business Visa Requirements

On the contrary, a business visa requires a sponsor or a letter of support from a company in Vietnam. The duration of the process is at the most three days, manually. By e-mail it takes two or three weeks. It depends mostly on the services that are used. However, in this regard, it needs to be said that the time requirement depends on the consulate or the embassy. In case you are mailing your passport for stamping purposes then you need to ensure that you get the passport along with visa returned to you.

There is yet another method of procuring visa and that is getting a visa on arrival.

In this method, the applicant for the visa needs to apply for an approval letter via the web so that the concerned person can pick the visa at the Vietnam airport.

The above discussions highlight the different ways that you can use to get your visa if you are looking forward to visit Vietnam for tourism or for business purposes. If you are from countries like Burma and if your stay in Vietnam is not more than 14 days then you do not require Visa. This was not the case, a few years back. Therefore, the facility is the result of an understanding between ASEAN nations and Vietnam.  

How to get Vietnam visa in Burma?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

Please refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Myanmar as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Burma

Address: Building No.70-72, Thanlwin Rd, Bahan Tsp, Yangon, Burma

Telephone No: 95-1- 511305, 95-1- 501992

Fax No: 95-1- 514897

E-mail: vnembmyr@cybertech.net.mm

Website : www.vietnamembassy-myanmar.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews