Customer Reviews

Requirements for Burmese citizens getting visa Vietnam

Myanmar Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Yangon, Burma in person at address:  Building No.70-72, Thanlwin Rd, Bahan Tsp, Yangon, Burma

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Burma citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Citizens transporting between countries usually need visas. People from other countries including Burma need these documents to seek entry into Vietnam. However, according to the recent visa exemption agreement between the two countries, citizens of Burma and Vietnam, holding ordinary passports, are valid for a minimum period of six months, beyond the arrival date. However, for people from Burma, intending to stay for more than 14 days need to apply for a visa. Similarly, as a part of the agreement, Vietnamese passport holders can gain entry to nine ASEAN member nations without a visa. This move is objected to simplify procedures enabling smooth travelling for citizens of the ASEAN countries.

Types of visas offered by the Burmese government

The Burmese government offers various categories of visas that include the tourist visa, transit visa, business visa, multiple journey special re-entry visa, diplomatic visa, entry visa, gratis official courtesy visa. Nevertheless, owing to the reasons, there are certain conditions under which people can travel to Vietnam without any visa. In that situation, just carrying a passport is enough for them. 

If you are looking to visit to Vietnam and pondering of how to get a Visa then for your information, there are two ways, by which you can get a visa.

Getting a visa at the embassy of Vietnam

The procedure of procuring a visa for business or for tourism purpose is more or less similar. The tourists fetch their visa from the Vietnamese Embassy in their country before gaining entry to the Vietnam.

The Requirements for a Tourist Visa

The following items are required to apply for Visa stamping process

The Entry permits form (This form has to be purchased from the Vietnamese embassy)

Two photos (3 cm x 4 cm)

Original passport of the Visa applicant

Visa processing fees

Depending on the country from which one is applying for visa, the form and the fee varies. Therefore, you need to check the Vietnamese embassy of the country from where you are applying for the visa. 

Business Visa Requirements

On the contrary, a business visa requires a sponsor or a letter of support from a company in Vietnam. The duration of the process is at the most three days, manually. By e-mail it takes two or three weeks. It depends mostly on the services that are used. However, in this regard, it needs to be said that the time requirement depends on the consulate or the embassy. In case you are mailing your passport for stamping purposes then you need to ensure that you get the passport along with visa returned to you.

There is yet another method of procuring visa and that is getting a visa on arrival.

In this method, the applicant for the visa needs to apply for an approval letter via the web so that the concerned person can pick the visa at the Vietnam airport.

The above discussions highlight the different ways that you can use to get your visa if you are looking forward to visit Vietnam for tourism or for business purposes. If you are from countries like Burma and if your stay in Vietnam is not more than 14 days then you do not require Visa. This was not the case, a few years back. Therefore, the facility is the result of an understanding between ASEAN nations and Vietnam.  

How to get Vietnam visa in Burma?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

Please refer to the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Myanmar as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Burma

Address: Building No.70-72, Thanlwin Rd, Bahan Tsp, Yangon, Burma

Telephone No: 95-1- 511305, 95-1- 501992

Fax No: 95-1- 514897

E-mail: vnembmyr@cybertech.net.mm

Website : www.vietnamembassy-myanmar.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 09/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Burma citizens - (13/04/2015)

    People from across the world feel it necessary to visit Vietnam. In most instances, they require ordinary passports along with their Visa documents to make the journey. This was to some extent true for the people applying for Vietnam visa in Burma. In recent times, there has been an understanding between at the government level between Vietnam and Burma that Burmese citizens do not require visa to travel to the country, if the stay duration is 14 days or less than that. In the event, when the duration of stay by the Burmese citizens exceed 14 days then visa is required along with an ordinary passport to visit Vietnam.

  • Vietnam Consulate in Myanmar - (01/07/2013)

    Living and working in Myanmar. Do you want to look for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in Myanmar? There is NO Vietnam Consulate in Myanmar but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Yangon, Myanmar to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Myanmar

    Address:  Building No.70-72, Thanlwin Rd, Bahan Tsp, Yangon, Myanmar

    Telephone No: 95-1- 511305, 95-1- 501992

    Fax No:  95-1- 514897

    E-mail:  vnembmyr@cybertech.net.mm

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.