Customer Reviews

Requirements for Bruneian getting visa Vietnam

British Passport Holders are not required visa for entering Vietnam if stay less than 15 days (showing tickets for exiting within 15 days). In case, stay more than 15 days, you should apply visa.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei in person at location : No 9,Spg 148-3 jalan Telanai  BA 2312,BSB (Bandar Seri Begawan), Brunei

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Brunei Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

No. Brunei citizens do not need Visa if they are visiting the country for 14 days. Vietnam offers 14 days Visa exemption to citizens of Brunei. However, if you are a citizen of Brunei and wish to stay in Vietnam for more than 14 days then you will have to obtain Visa like any other foreign citizen. Vietnam offers very simple Visa application procedures. If a foreign citizen wish to obtain Visa to Vietnam, he can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the world, including Brunei. 

At the embassy, you will be asked to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will be required to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will also have to pay the Visa fees. These fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once your documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. Although this process offers you the benefit of getting hold of a fully stamped Visa before leaving for departure, it has certain drawbacks. If you do not reside in an area near the embassy location, you will have to undertake a considerable amount of travel. This procedure requires the applicant to make several visits to the embassy before the process is complete. Also, it is quite time consuming. 

The easier alternative to this method is Visa on Arrival. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a reliable travel agent based in Vietnam. You can fill up the application form online and fill in your details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. When filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. 

A business Visa offers a validity of one month, three months or six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. If you are a transit visitor, you will have to leave Vietnam in less than five days or move to a third country after five days. 

Usually online applications are processed in two days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent on your behalf and he can have it forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to produce this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. Along with the letter, you will have to pay the Visa stamping fees to collect your Visa on Arrival document. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry all their documents with them while travelling. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can be contacted for information on Visa on Arrival. 

How to get Vietnam visa in Brunei Darussalam?

However, if you want to stay longer than 14 days, you can apply for your Vietnam visa by the two following ways:

1. Get visa from a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Brunei

You can go directly to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be given detailed instructions on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there.

We are pleased to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Brunei as below so that you can contact easier:

Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei

Address: No 9,Spg 148-3 Jalan Telanai BA 2312,BSB (Bandar Seri Begawan), Brunei

Telephone : 2651580

Ambassador: 2651586

Code :00-673

Fax : 2651574

Email : vnembassy@yahoo.com

Website: www.vietnamembassy-brunei.org

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Brunei Citizens - (28/05/2015)

    Citizens of Brunei enjoy 14 days Visa exemption in Vietnam. However, if a citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for more than 14 days, he will have to obtain Visa like any other foreign national. Vietnam offers very simple Visa application procedures for travelers who wish to visit Vietnam. 

    • Apply Through the Embassy

    Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries, including Brunei. The Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei is situated at:

    No 9,Spg 148-3 jalan Telanai 

    BA 2312,BSB

  • Vietnam Consulate in Brunei - (18/06/2013)

    There is no Vietnam Consulate in Brunei, however, you can find below for address of Vietnam embassy to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Brunei

    • Address: No 9,Spg 148-3 jalan Telanai  BA 2312,BSB (Bandar Seri Begawan), Brunei
    • Phone   : 2651580
    • Ambassador: 2651586
    • Code :00-673
    • Fax : 2651574
    • Email :  vnembassy@yahoo.com
    • Website: www.vietnamembassy-brunei.org
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.