Customer Reviews

Requirements for Bhutanese getting visa Vietnam

Bhutan Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, NO embassy of Vietnam in Bhutan & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Bhutan if you want to go : Bangladesh, Myanmar, India, Laos, China & Thailand

- Best way for the citizen of Bhutan to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply to get visa on arrival at airports of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does a Bhutanese need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

We wish to notify that Bhutan passport holders are required Vietnam visas before arriving in Vietnam.

There is a regulation in Vietnam immigration department that almost every countries citizen must possess Vietnam visa to cross Vietnam boarder.  For entering Vietnam, some countries do not required Vietnam visa. But Bhutan is not belonging in the list of visa exemption .So every Bhutanese must apply for Vietnam visa to cross Vietnam boarder.

Visa application procedure:  Mainly there are 2 types of visa application procedure, which can be avail by the visa applicants.

• Visa from Bhutan embassy:  Visa applicants can get visa from the Vietnam embassy which is placed in their country. But unfortunately if there is no embassy in their country, applicants can go to the neighboring country and apply visa. So applicants are requested to visit their nearest country and apply visa. In order to get visa applicants can use postal service facility. Entire procedure may take 3-4 working days.

• Visa on arrival: Visa on arrival is the most easiest and time saving method. A citizen of Bhutan who holds valid Bhutanese passport can access visa on arrival method to obtain Vietnam visa. This facility is only applicable for the people those are traveling by air from Bhutan. 

Requirement for getting visa: 

• There are few requirements that need to be carefully followed by applicants while applying visa. If a Bhutanese wanted to get visa she or he has to write full name as per her or his passport. Applicant can put his or her surname first then place first name. Here name order is not important.     

• Next is date of birth. Write your date of birth in the sequence of DD/MM/YY. Passport that has been carrying your national identity should be valid for at least 6 month from the date of arrival. It is very important to mention your passport number for getting your visa. Passport number should also be valid at least 6 months. 

• Applicants should mention the exact date of Arrival. A citizen of Bhutan cannot enter Vietnam before scheduled date; because it is highly prohibited .later but not before than the approved date. 

• Passport size photographs are obligatory at Vietnam airport and it is demanded by airport authority. So please keep your passport size photograph handy.

Types of visa: 

• Tourist visa –Availability of tourist visa is from 1 month single entry -1 month multiple entries. Travelers can stay maximum 30 days and one time extension of 30 days can be done, after your arrival in Vietnam.

• Business visa - Businessman can get the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam. Applicant can stay three to six months. It is multiple entry visa.

• Diplomatic and official visa- This visa is mainly for the diplomats and government officials. There is no requirement of any fees unless applicant country and Vietnam have agreed on this matter.  

• Transit visa- Vietnam is one of the countries where transit visa does not require and passenger can stay in airport .But if they wanted to exit airport and stay night at hotel, you have to hold valid visa.

• Single and multiple entry visa- Single entry visa is being offered to visitors to enter Vietnam once within its validity and multiple visa allows visitor to visit multiple location including Vietnam during its validity. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 10/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for the citizen of Bhutan - (28/05/2015)

    A Bhutanese wish to visit Vietnam he or she has to prepare a valid visa to enter Vietnam.  As visa exemption facility is not applicable for the citizen of Bhutan.  So every Bhutanese should apply for visa to visit Vietnam .A Bhutanese who hold valid passport can apply for Vietnam visa.  

    Basically there are two ways to obtain a valid Vietnam visa-

    • Visa from Vietnam embassy:  Vietnam embassy is the best place to get your valid visa.  But unfortunately in Bhutan there is no Vietnam embassy. So willing applicant will have to go to nearest Vietnam embassy in neighboring county and apply visa application form with necessary information. Original passport is also needed with other documents. Application form should be submitted along with photographs and visa fees. It takes 3-5 working days. Here applicant can use postal service to collect the visa. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Bhutan - (18/06/2013)

    Oops, there is no Vietnam Consulate in Bhutan.

    Do you want to search for address of Vietnam Consulate in Bhutan to apply for Vietnam visa ? Why you don’t apply online with us to get visa on arrival Vietnam at internatonal airports ?

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.