Customer Reviews

Requirements for Belgian getting visa Vietnam

Belgium Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Brussels, Belgium in person at location as below :

- Address: Boulevard Général Jacques 1, 1050 Brussels, Belgium

- Website : www.vietnamembassy.be

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Belgium citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, citizens of Belgium need to have a valid visa for making trips to Vietnam. The two nations have great democratic bonds but so far, the nations have not entered into any reciprocal agreements with respect to their visa policies. Hence, Belgium citizens need to obtain a visa for entry into Vietnam even for the shortest duration and vice versa. Although, keeping in mind the democratic relations, Vietnam has still given certain exemptions to the Belgium citizens that are as follows :-

1) All the Belgium citizens who are in possession of a diplomatic or official passport are entitled to avail an exemption of a maximum period of 90 days. If the official wants to extend the stay, then he would need a valid visa.

2) Any Belgium citizen who is a spouse or a child to a Vietnamese citizen, then he or she can apply for a visa exemption. After completing all the documentation successfully, the citizen can avail an exemption for as long as 5 years.

3) In addition, if you are a Belgium based Vietnamese citizen then also you are entitled to apply for a visa exemption. You will need to submit all the relevant documents showing your Vietnamese status and you can get an exemption of up to 5 years.

4) The children under 14 years of age, who are sharing their passports with their parents, are entitled for an exemption. The child does not need a separate visa in this scenario. If the child has a separate passport, then a separate visa will be required.

5) To promote tourism, Vietnam has also given an exemption to all the Belgium citizens who are planning to make a trip to the famous Phu Quoc islands. Such travelers are allowed to enjoy a visa free stay of up to 30 days. However, if the traveler wishes to go beyond the island or stay on the island for more than 30 days then a valid visa will be required.

These are some of the exemption criteria laid down by the Vietnamese Visa Policy. It is advisable to thorough yourself with all the exemptions available before going ahead with the visa application. The citizens of Belgium can obtain visas through two means. First is to approach the Vietnam embassy and the second is to approach online agents like us for a visa on arrival (VOA).

Obtaining an embassy visa:

Fortunately, Belgium has its own Vietnam embassy that has made the process of getting a visa simplified largely. You need to fill up the form and submit it to the embassy along with your passport and the processing fee. The form can be collected from the embassy or from the embassy website. The visa is processed by the embassy within 5 to 7 working days.

Obtaining a VOA:

A visa on arrival is a great advantage for the people who are traveling via airways to Vietnam. The process is much quicker as no documentation is involved and much more economical. The visa can be availed from this route within 2 to 3 business days. 

How to get a Vietnam visa in Belgium?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy/Consulate:

You can come directly to the Vietnam embassy in your country and you will be instructed step by step on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For more convenience, we would like to let you know the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Belgium as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Belgium

Address: Boulevard Général Jacques 1, 1050 Brussels, Belgium

Telephone: 32 (0)2. 379 27 37 ;

Fax: 32 (0)2. 374 93 76

Email : vnemb.brussels@skynet.be

Website : www.vietnamembassy.be

2.  Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam) 

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Belgium citizen - (26/04/2015)

    Vietnam visa policy has made it a compulsion for all the Belgium citizens to have a visa in hand before embarking on a trip to Vietnam. Although this visa policy has laid down several criteria and guidelines, under which the Belgium citizens can obtain certain exemptions from obtaining a Vietnam Visa. It is better to get in touch with the embassy or visit their website to get a complete understanding of all the exemption rules and then proceed with your process of getting a visa.

    The citizens of Belgium can apply for a visa either through the embassy or through online agents like us who are proficient in getting VOAs for the travelers. Before applying for a visa, make sure that you have a valid passport. The passport must hold validity at least for 6 months from the end date of your trip. The passport should also have at least one blank page so that the authorities can stamp your visa. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in Belgium - (18/06/2013)

    We are sorry to inform that there is no Vietnam Consulate in Belgium but you can contact Vietnam embassy instead with address as below :

    Embassy of Vietnam in Belgium

    • Boulevard Général Jacques 1,  1050 Brussels, Belgium
    • Tel: +32 (0)2. 379 27 37 ; Fax :  +32 (0)2. 374 93 76
    • Email : vnemb.brussels@skynet.be
    • Website : www.vietnamembassy.be
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.