Customer Reviews

Requirements for Bangladeshi citizens getting visa Vietnam

Bangladesh Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in in Dhaka, Bangladesh in person at location as below :

- Address: Vintage Building, Plot 07, Road 104, Gulshan-2, Dhaka 1212, Bangladesh.

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Bangladesh Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

All visitors intending to travel to Vietnam must apply for Visa. Vietnam has extended Visa exemption to only a few countries for a short period of stay. Citizens from all other countries must apply for Visa in order to enter Vietnam. In order to facilitate the Visa process, Vietnam has set up embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries, including Bangladesh. The Visa application procedure is quite simple and Bangladesh citizens have the option to either apply for Visa through the consulate or through online procedure. 

Applying for Visa through the embassy is an easy process. Any Bangladesh citizen who wishes to visit Vietnam must visit the embassy and fill up the required application forms. There are certain documents required for application of Visa. Any Bangladesh citizen who holds an original, valid Bangladesh passport can apply for Visa. The original passport is submitted along with the filled up form, a recent passport size photograph and a self-addressed envelope at the embassy. The embassy takes about five working days to process the forms and then the Visa is issued in the self-addressed envelope to the applicant. 

Although application through the embassy will get you the Visa in a few days and you will have it in your hand before you leave for Vietnam, there are certain drawbacks in this procedure. This procedure is ideal for only those who reside near the embassy area. If you are residing in a far flung area, you would have to travel all the way to the embassy location to fill in the application form. Also, this method will require you to pay multiple visits to the embassy till the process is complete. This is difficult for those who live in far away places or do not have the time to spare for multiple visits. 

The second option available is applying online for Visa on Arrival. In this case, the Visa can be obtained when you arrive at any of the Vietnamese airports. In this procedure, you will be required to fill an online application. Once the information you have entered is processed, a letter of approval will be sent to you. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival online, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam, who can collect the letter of approval for you. This letter of approval is to be then submitted at the Visa on Arrival counter at the Vietnamese airport you land in to obtain your Visa. 

Besides filling up the documents, applicants will also be required to pay the Visa fees. The Visa fees can be paid to the Embassy of Vietnam through money order or cashier’s cheque. Also, you will have to pay Visa stamping fees at the Visa on Arrival counter at the airport. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended to only those travellers who arrive in Vietnam via air route. For those who take the land route, carrying their Visa along with their passport is mandatory. In case of a cruise ship, you can get in touch with the cruise authorities for information on Visa on Arrival. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 06/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to Get Visa Vietnam for Bangladesh Citizen? - (13/04/2015)

    If you are a Bangladesh citizen and wish to travel to Vietnam, you must obtain Visa. Vietnam has its embassy in Bangladesh which can be approached for Visa application. The procedure is quite simple and the embassy officials will take the applicant through a step by step procedure to apply for the Visa.

  • Vietnam consulate in Bangladesh - (18/06/2013)

    There is no Vietnam consulate in Bangladesh but you can find below for information of Vietnam embassy in Bangladesh to contact instead.

    Embassy of Vietnam in Dhaka, Bangladesh

    • House # 8, Rd. # 51, Gulshan–2, Dhaka – 1212, Bangladesh
    •  Phone : (80-02) 885 4051  or 885 4052
    •  Fax : (80-02) 885 4051
    • Email : vietnam@citech-bd.com
    • Website : www.vietnamembassy-bangladesh.org
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.