Customer Reviews

Requirements for Angolan getting visa Vietnam

Angola Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam :

1/ Apply visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Luanda, Angola in person at location as below :

- Address:  Via AL4, Lotes No. 4-5, Talatona-Luanda Sul, Luanda.

- Website : www.vietnamembassy-angola.org

2/ Or if you don't want to go to embassy location, you can apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Angolan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Many businessmen and Angolan tourists wonder if they need Vietnam visa or not. The answer is “Yes”; Angolan citizens need visa for entering Vietnam.

Vietnam is located on the eastern Indochina Peninsula. The country covers an area of approximately 331,210 km2 making it almost the size of Germany. The land of Vietnam is typically hilly and densely forested. Mountains occupy 40% of the Vietnam's land area, and tropical forests cover around 42% of the country’s land. It is a beautiful pace in terms of climatic condition, ecology and biodiversity, culture and cuisine. People from different parts of the world visit Vietnam to experience the scenic beauty of the country.

Information regarding Vietnam visa exemption lists

People from these countries can travel Vietnam without visa till specific time duration. 

• A person holding Brunei or Myanmar passport can travel to Vietnam for 14 days without visa.

• If you hold Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan, South Korea, Brunei, Myanmar passport you can go to Vietnam for 15 days without visa.

• A person holding a Philippines passport can travel to Vietnam for 21 days without visa.

• If you hold Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Malaysia passport you can go to Vietnam for 30 days without visa.

Visa Issuance:

Citizens holding pre-approval letter issued solely in Hanoi, Vietnam by the Immigration department of Vietnam (Ministry of Public Security) or the Consular Department (Ministry of Foreign Affairs), can get a Vietnam visa on the arrival for a maximum stay of 1 or 3 months at DaNang (DAD), HoChi Minh (SGN) and Hanoi (HAN). 

Stamping Fee: (It changes time to time)

USD 45 - The fee is for a single-entry residing on 1 or 3 months visa. 

USD 65 - The fee is for multiple-entry residing on 1 month visa. 

USD 95 - The fee is for multiple-entry residing on 3 months visa.

USD 135- The fee is for a single-entry residing on 6 months visa.

Information regarding Minors:

Minors who are 13 years old or younger arriving or departing Vietnam should be accompanied by their parent or legal guardian.  

Extension-

For additional 90 days an extension of stay is possible for holders carrying a certificate of Visa Exemption. 

Instruction on how to get visa for Vietnam

There are two ways by which you can apply for Vietnam visa-

1. Visit Vietnam embassy at Angola with all your mandatory documents and passport size photographs. This is a lengthy process which requires three to four visits at the embassy.

2. Apply online for Vietnam visa on arrival with us.  This is the fastest and efficient way of getting visa. You have to apply online at our website. Follow simple steps and instructions. Make payment and get your approval letter from us.

Points to remember:

• The passport that you carry must be valid for at least six months 

• The two passport sized photographs you present at the airport or at the embassy must be recent or at most 6 months old. 

• The information provided in the letter of approval should exactly match with the information given in your passport.

How to get Vietnam visa in Angola ?

There are 2 ways for you to get a Vietnam visa in Angola:

1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy/Consulate:

You can come in person to the Vietnam embassy in Angola and you will be instructed in detail on how to apply for a Vietnam visa there. By this way, please note that you have to come directly to the Vietnam embassy at least two times. The first time you come there is to submit required documents and the second one coming there is to get your Vietnam visa.

For more convenience, we would like to give you the contact information of the Vietnam embassy in Angola as below:

Embassy of Vietnam in Luanda, Angola

Address: Via AL4, Lotes No. 4-5, Talatona-Luanda Sul, Luanda.

P.O box: C.P. 1774

Telephone: (+244) 222.010697.

Fax: (+244) 222.010696

Email: vnemb.angola@mofa.gov.vn or sqvnangola@gmail.com

Website : www.vietnamembassy-angola.org

2. Apply online to obtain an approval letter to pick up your Vietnam visa at Vietnam international airports (in case you travel by air to Vietnam)

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 08/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Angolan citizen - (25/04/2015)

    There are two ways through which you can get Vietnam visa

    1. Apply online to get visa approval letter from Vietnam immigration then pick up visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam.

    2. Visit the embassy of socialist republic of Vietnam in Angola and apply visa there.

    An Angolan citizen in Angola wishing to visit Vietnam needs a visa. There are two simple ways by which he/she can apply and get their visa. The two ways are as follows-

    1. Apply online

    A. At the arrival airport in Vietnam:

  • Vietnam consulate in Angola - (18/06/2013)

    There is no Vietnam consulate in Angola but you can contact Vietnam embassy in Angola instead. Please see below for address of Vietnam embassy in Angola

    Embassy of Vietnam in Luanda, Angola

    • Address:  Via AL4, Lotes No. 4-5, Talatona-Luanda Sul, Luanda.
    • P.O box:  C.P. 1774
    • Tel:               (+244) 222.010697.
    • Fax:              (+244) 222.010696
    • Email:  vnemb.angola@mofa.gov.vn  or sqvnangola@gmail.com
    • Website : www.vietnamembassy-angola.org
  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.