Customer Reviews

Requirements for Andorran getting visa Vietnam

Andorra Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Andorra & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Andorra if you want to go : France, Spain, Switzerland & Luxembourg

- Best way for Andorra citizen to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Does Andorra citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

Yes, the citizens of Andorra need to have a proper visa for getting an entry into Vietnam. Vietnam has its distinct visa policy that makes it a necessary requirement for Andorra citizens to get a valid visa and a passport if they want to enter the country, for business, tourism, or any other reason. Even though the policy makes visa a mandate, Vietnam has laid down several criteria that allow Andorra people to qualify for a visa exemption.

Under these circumstances, Andorra citizens can avail a visa exemption –

1) If your parents are citizens of Vietnam, or your spouse is from Vietnam then you can avail a visa exemption for duration of up to 5 years. You will need to provide all the valid documents stating your relationship. 

2) If your child is less than 14 years of age and shares his or her passport with you, then you do not need to apply for a separate visa for the child.

3) If you hold an official or diplomatic passport in Andorra then you can get a maximum visa exemption of up to 90 days. Beyond this, you will need to apply for a valid visa.

4) In addition, if you are planning to go on a trip to Phu Quoc islands, then you can get a visa free stay of up to 30 days, maximum. If you want to extend your trip on the island or leave the island then you will have to apply for a visa. 

Before applying for a visa, get a clear understanding of all the exemption criteria. The first way for applying a visa is through an official Vietnamese embassy that issues any type of visa request. The second is through agents like us who process VOAs for the aspiring travelers. 

Applying Visa via an embassy:

Vietnam has strong democratic bonds with more than 170 nations throughout the world and has an established embassy in around 70 countries. However, Andorra does not have any Vietnam embassy till now and hence for the citizens here, applying for a visa is a little hectic. 

Since Andorra does not have its own embassy, the citizens will have to apply for a visa through Vietnam embassies located in the neighboring nations. The process starts with downloading the visa application form from the embassy website and filling it up. Affix a latest passport sized photo to this form and send it via post to the embassy office along with your original passport. You will also pay the required visa-processing fee. Make sure that before sending your documents you enquire about the process that the embassy has in place and the time it will take to get your visa.

Getting a VOA:

Since, getting an embassy visa is bothersome; a better alternative is to go for a VOA (Visa on Arrival). This type of visa is only applicable for air routes. Hence, if you are flying all the way to Vietnam then you can get a VOA that is easier, faster, and more reasonable. For other modes of commute i.e. roads and waterways, you need to have an embassy visa.

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Ways to get visa Vietnam for Andorra citizen - (28/05/2015)

    Vietnam, in the last few decades, has emerged as one of the strongest economies in the world. The country sees an impressive influx of people due to its rich culture that invites a great deal of tourism. In addition, the ever-growing economy has also called numerous entrepreneurs here. The country, therefore, has written its own, well-defined visa policy. 

    As per this visa policy, it is compulsory for an Andorra citizen to have a proper Vietnamese visa to enter. Although, Vietnam has asked the Andorra citizens to obtain a visa, it has given the Andorra citizens a few benefits that allow them to enjoy a visa free stay. Certain exemptions have been given under different cases. Get a detailed understanding of these scenarios before you go ahead and apply for a visa.

  • Vietnam consulate in Andorra - (18/06/2013)

    Unfortunately, there is no Vietnam consulate in Andorra.

    Do you want to contact Vietnam consulate in Andorra to apply for Vietnam visa ? Why you don’t apply online to get visa on arrival Vietnam at international airports ?

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements to consider for Vietnam Visa Application - (28/01/2013)

    One of the most important requirements for travelers to be allowed to enter Vietnam is getting a valid Vietnam visa. In order to get Vietnam visa, you can easily make a Vietnam visa application by contacting a travel agent who can help you to arrange a valid visa for you.

  • Traveling to Vietnam on Business – Understand the Requirements and Make Your Trip a Breeze - (02/11/2012)

    Vietnam is fast becoming one of the most vibrant business centers in Asia. With many multi-national companies doing business there and many more considering setting up shop, it is no wonder so many businessmen and women visit Vietnam every year.

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.