Requirements for Afghan citizens getting visa Vietnam

Afghanistan Passport Holders are required visa for entering Vietnam.

There're 2 ways to get visa for entering Vietnam : 1/ Apply visa at embassy & 2/ Apply online to get approval for getting visa on arrival Vietnam.

- Unfortunately, No embassy of Vietnam in Afghanistan & Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Afghanistan : Iran, United Arab Emirates, India & Qatar

- Best way for Afghan Citizens to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at airports of Vietnam

Does Afghan Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Afghan citizens are required to hold a valid Visa to enter Vietnam. Vietnam has opened up its boundaries to foreign nationals in order to promote tourism and trade. There are two simple ways in which any Afghan citizen who wishes to travel to Vietnam can obtain the Visa. If you are an Afghan citizen or passport holder you can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam or apply for Visa on Arrival through the online application process. There is no embassy of Vietnam location in Afghanistan and so you will have to get in touch with an embassy in a neighbouring country. 

Travelling to a nearby country in order to secure the Visa may not seem like a feasible idea to many, so you can get in touch with these embassies by post and check if the application procedure is possible through postal mail. In order to apply for the Visa, you must hold a valid and original Afghan passport with six months validity and a few pages left for stamping. Vietnam has embassies in about 70 countries and there are a number of countries near Afghanistan which have embassies in them. 

The other process is to simply fill up an online application form for Visa on Arrival. Visa on Arrival is preferred mostly because it is faster and more convenient and more affordable. All you need to do is get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will have to fill up an online form and make the required payment in favour of the travel agent. Once you have done this, your form will be processed and a letter of approval will be issued to you. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval on your behalf and send it to you. You can then submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter in the airport that you arrive in, along with the Visa stamping fees, to collect your Visa. 

While filling up the online application form, it is required that you state the purpose of visit, based on which the Visa will be issued. There are three options to choose from – business, tourist and transit. The business Visa comes with a validity of one month, three months and six months. The tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. The right time to apply for Visa is at least six months before your date of departure. You will also be required to make the payment to the travel agent. You can transfer the charges online easily. 

It is important to remember that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended to only those who arrive in Vietnam by air. Also, in case you are travelling to Vietnam by land, you must obtain the Visa beforehand and carry it with you while travelling. The absence of the necessary documents can result in denial of entry into Vietnam or you may even face immediate deportation. In case you are travelling in a cruise ship to Vietnam, you can get in touch with the cruise authorities for information on Visa on Arrival.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews