Customer Reviews

Embassy of Vietnam in Haiti

- No embassy of Vietnam in Haiti

- Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Haiti : Cuba & Venezuela

- Way to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Some Information and Procedure to Get Visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Haiti

Vietnam does not have an embassy in Haiti. It is for this reason that the Visa application process through the embassy becomes a complicated process for the citizens of Haiti. If you are a citizen of Haiti and wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam from an embassy, you will have to contact an embassy in a neighboring country. You can either travel to the embassy location or contact the embassy officials in order to en quire if the process can be facilitated through postal mail. 

At the embassy, you will have to fill the Visa application form in English. You will have to mention the place of submission and collection of the Visa as Vietnam. Along with the duly filled form, you will be required to submit one recent passport sized photograph, a self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Make sure your passport has validity of at least six months and a few spare pages for stamping. Along with these documents, you will have to submit the Visa fees, which can be paid to the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. 

The embassy will take at least five days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. It is to be noted that the Visa issued by the embassy is usually for single entry. If you wish to get a multiple entry Visa, you will have to mention that in the form and pay additional fees for the same. Although this process allows you to get a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam, it is time consuming and expensive. 

In case you decide to apply through the embassy through correspondence, you will have to send in all your documents, including your original passport, through postal mail. In such a scenario, you stand to lose your passport if your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

The most convenient method for Visa application for the citizens of Haiti is through Visa on Arrival. To apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be required to fill an online application form with all your details such as name, occupation, purpose of visit, duration of stay etc. You will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa allows you a validity of one month, three months or six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and transit Visa offers validity of less than five days. 

An online application is usually processed in a couple of days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. Your travel agent can collect this letter of approval for you and have it forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you can submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. You will also have to pay Visa stamping fees when submitting the letter of approval. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended to only those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes, it is mandatory that they carry their documents along with them while traveling. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews