Customer Reviews

Embassy of Vietnam in Timor–Leste

- No embassy of Vietnam in East Timor

- Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to East Timor : Indonesia, Brunei & Australia

- Way to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Some information and procedure to get visa at embassy of Vietnam in Timor–Leste

Currently, there is no Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in East Timor. If we have any information about them, we will post on our website as soon as we can for your reference.

In case you have any latest information about the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in this country, please let us know and we would be grateful so much for your help.

Visa exempt nations whose citizens are allowed visa free entry into Vietnam for a specific amount of days:

• Brunei and Myanmar - visa free stay for 14 days

• Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and Korea South, visa free stay for 15 days

• Philippines - visa free stay for 21 days

• Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand - visa free stay for 30 days

A point to be mentioned here is that, the citizens of the above mentioned countries can stay in Vietnam free of visa for only the number of days mentioned against them based on the Immigration law of Vietnam. And the visa free visit to Vietnam for the above mentioned countries is only applicable as long as they take a break in between two consecutive trips to Vietnam and leave the country for at least 30 days other than which they are required to apply for a Vietnam visa in order to enter the country legally. 

Documents required for applying for a Vietnam visa for the citizens of Timor–Leste or East Timor:

1. Passport with at least 1 month of validity when applying for visa beyond the staying period in Vietnam. 

2. A pair of passport size, recent, color photographs facing front with a light or plain background.

3. At least one blank page in the passport for the Vietnam visa stamp. 

4. Some cash in US dollars currency for paying the visa stamping fee at the Immigration Department at the Vietnam airport.

Do citizens of Timor–Leste need to apply for a Vietnam visa?

Yes, like the citizens of several other countries, the Timor–Leste nationals are also required to apply for a Vietnam visa for entering and staying in this country. But at present Vietnam does not have any embassies or consulate offices within Timor–Leste. At present there are only 70 countries which have a Vietnam embassy or representative office within the nation. Hence, the citizens of this nation can only apply for a Vietnam visa in one of two ways. 

One, they can either choose to apply for a Vietnam visa through the nearest consulate office of Vietnam through a neighboring country. Or two, they can apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival through the internet via a travel agency site who have associations with the Vietnam immigration department. 

Since it is highly inconvenient and time taking for people to apply for a Vietnam visa in person through a neighboring country, needless to mention highly costly. We recommend that you apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival through the internet. One can do so from anywhere and at any time within a few minutes of time through any smart phone device or computers that has internet connectivity. Usually it takes 2 to 3 days for the visa approval letter to be sent to the applicant via email, which he/she is required to take a print of and simply stick at the back of the passport for boarding a flight to Vietnam. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Visa on Arrival Vietnam or Visa at the Embassy of Vietnam - (05/06/2015)
  • Ways of obtaining a Vietnam visa for citizens of Timor–Leste - (30/05/2015)

    Like several other nations, citizens of Timor–Leste also require a visa for entering and staying in Vietnam legally. But currently there are no Vietnam embassies or consulate offices located in Timor–Leste from where the people aspiring to visit Vietnam can apply for a visa. 

    Hence, they can apply for a Vietnam visa in one of two ways:

    1. Either they can choose to travel to a neighboring country which has the nearest Vietnam embassy to apply for a Vietnam visa in person. We recommend that you inquire beforehand about the visa applications procedures with the foreign embassy before arriving at the office via telephone or email. 

    2. Or they can apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival through the internet via an agency that has close associations with the Vietnam Immigration Department. The VOA is handed over to the people on arrival at the Vietnam international airport. 

  • Vietnam Consulate in East Timor (Timor-Leste) - (20/06/2013)

    Are you looking for address and location of Vietnam Consulate in East Timor (Timor-Leste) ? Unfortunately, there is no Vietnam Consulate in East Timor (Timor-Leste).

    Do you want to get in touch with Vietnam Consulate in East Timor (Timor-Leste) to apply for Vietnam visa ? Don’t worry, you now can apply online to get visa on arrival Vietnam without going to Vietnam Consulate in East Timor (Timor-Leste). Please find below for information on how to get Vietnam visa on arrival.

    Vietnam visa on arrival is a policy of Vietnam government to facilitate travelers from over the world get visa for Vietnam fast, cheap and easy, especially for travelers living far from Vietnam embassy and consulate or no embassy or consulate of Vietnam present.

  • Requirements for Timor-Leste getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Do citizens of Timor–Leste require a visa for visiting Vietnam?

    All citizens of countries apart from the ones mentioned below are required to apply for a Vietnam visa before arriving in advance before arriving to Vietnam. As of now there are only a few nations whose citizens are given visa free Vietnam entry and are allowed to stay in this country for a limited number of days only that is allotted to them by the Vietnam Immigration Law. 

    Here is a list of the countries that can enter and remain in Vietnam exempt of a visa requisition for the below mentioned period of time only:

    A point to note, is that, citizens of the below mentioned countries can stay in Vietnam free of visa for only the number of days mentioned against them based on the Immigration law. And the visa free visit to Vietnam for the below mentioned countries is only applicable as long as they take a break in between two consecutive trips to Vietnam and leave the country for at least 30 days.

  • Requirements for Equatorial Guinean getting visa Vietnam - (30/10/2012)

    Vietnam visa requirement for Equatorial Guinean passport holders

    We wish to inform you that Equatorial Guinea passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

    How to get Vietnam visa in Equatorial Guinea?

    To get a Vietnam visa, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

    1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

    Since there is no Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Equatorial Guinea at the present, please check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy / Consulate to contact.