Customer Reviews

Embassy of Vietnam in Timor–Leste

- No embassy of Vietnam in East Timor

- Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to East Timor : Indonesia, Brunei & Australia

- Way to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Some information and procedure to get visa at embassy of Vietnam in Timor–Leste

Currently, there is no Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate in East Timor. If we have any information about them, we will post on our website as soon as we can for your reference.

In case you have any latest information about the Vietnam Embassy/Consulate in this country, please let us know and we would be grateful so much for your help.

Visa exempt nations whose citizens are allowed visa free entry into Vietnam for a specific amount of days:

• Brunei and Myanmar - visa free stay for 14 days

• Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and Korea South, visa free stay for 15 days

• Philippines - visa free stay for 21 days

• Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand - visa free stay for 30 days

A point to be mentioned here is that, the citizens of the above mentioned countries can stay in Vietnam free of visa for only the number of days mentioned against them based on the Immigration law of Vietnam. And the visa free visit to Vietnam for the above mentioned countries is only applicable as long as they take a break in between two consecutive trips to Vietnam and leave the country for at least 30 days other than which they are required to apply for a Vietnam visa in order to enter the country legally. 

Documents required for applying for a Vietnam visa for the citizens of Timor–Leste or East Timor:

1. Passport with at least 1 month of validity when applying for visa beyond the staying period in Vietnam. 

2. A pair of passport size, recent, color photographs facing front with a light or plain background.

3. At least one blank page in the passport for the Vietnam visa stamp. 

4. Some cash in US dollars currency for paying the visa stamping fee at the Immigration Department at the Vietnam airport.

Do citizens of Timor–Leste need to apply for a Vietnam visa?

Yes, like the citizens of several other countries, the Timor–Leste nationals are also required to apply for a Vietnam visa for entering and staying in this country. But at present Vietnam does not have any embassies or consulate offices within Timor–Leste. At present there are only 70 countries which have a Vietnam embassy or representative office within the nation. Hence, the citizens of this nation can only apply for a Vietnam visa in one of two ways. 

One, they can either choose to apply for a Vietnam visa through the nearest consulate office of Vietnam through a neighboring country. Or two, they can apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival through the internet via a travel agency site who have associations with the Vietnam immigration department. 

Since it is highly inconvenient and time taking for people to apply for a Vietnam visa in person through a neighboring country, needless to mention highly costly. We recommend that you apply for a Vietnam visa on arrival through the internet. One can do so from anywhere and at any time within a few minutes of time through any smart phone device or computers that has internet connectivity. Usually it takes 2 to 3 days for the visa approval letter to be sent to the applicant via email, which he/she is required to take a print of and simply stick at the back of the passport for boarding a flight to Vietnam. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews