Customer Reviews

Embassy of Vietnam in Djibouti

- No embassy of Vietnam in Djibouti

- Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Djibouti : Saudi Arabia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Kuwait & Kuwait

- Way to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Some information & procedure to get visa at embassy of Vietnam in Djibouti

Until now, there has been no Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate located in Djibouti so please contact to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in any country that is nearest and most convenient for you to apply for your visa to Vietnam.

We should be grateful for any further information you may be able to give us about Vietnam embassy or consulate in this country.

All countries apart from the below mentioned ones are required to apply for a Vietnam visa prior to their arrival in Vietnam. And as for the below mentioned countries the visa exempt entry is only applicable for the specific amount of time allotted to them, any stay more than the allotted time in Vietnam will require a Vietnam visa. 

1. Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and Malaysia – visa free for 30days

2. Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and Korea South – free of visa for 15 days

3. Brunei and Myanmar – 14 days visa fee

4. Philippines – 21 days visa free 

Note that the passport holders of the above mentioned nations can stay in Vietnam visa free if only they leave Vietnam for a minimum of 30 days in between their two consecutive trips. If they choose to return to Vietnam before 30 days they will not be able to avail the visa free entry and will require a Vietnam visa. 

Document requirements to avail for a Vietnam visa:

Passport Requirements:

One requires an original signed passport with a validity of at least 1 month beyond the staying period in Vietnam and containing at least one blank page in the passport for accommodating the Vietnamese Visa Stamp.

Photograph requirements:

For Visa application for Vietnam, one has to submit, recent passport dimension colored photographs taken recently of 2 x 2 dimensions, facing the front with plain or light background. This is a common document requisition for applying a visa for visiting any other country.

Vietnam visa application form details:

The original complete, accurately filled and signed Visa application form and another copy are required for a business visa. In, case you submit an incorrectly filled up visa application form, the processing of your business visa application may take longer than usual.

Things to note:

Service fee: this is the service fee you pay the travel agency website for arranging your Vietnam visa approval letter.

Stamping fee: this is the amount you are required to pay at the Immigration Department at the Vietnam International Airport at the time of arrival in Vietnam to get your approval letter of visa stamped as a granting of Vietnam visa. You need to carry some cash US dollars for paying this fee.

Passport validity: it is recommended that your passport has a validity of more than 6 months beyond the Vietnam trip before you apply for a Vietnam visa. 

Types of Vietnam visas:

One is the tourist visa given to people who are simply on a trip to Vietnam and want to sightsee around the country and enjoy a vacation. This is usually valid for 30 days only.

And the other one is a business visa given to people who want to conduct business or are visiting for official purposes to this country. This can be valid for 1 month to 3 months

There is also a third type of Vietnam visa that is given to travelers in transit through Vietnam. This visa has a validity of 5 days and is given on condition that the person departs to a third country from Vietnam. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 07/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD

Other content:

  • Visa on Arrival Vietnam or Visa at the Embassy of Vietnam - (05/06/2015)
  • Ways to get Visa for Vietnam from Djibouti - (28/05/2015)

    Citizens of the nation of Djibouti like several other nations are required to send an application for a Vietnam visa. But sadly there is no Vietnam Embassy or consulate or any other representative office of Vietnam located in Djibouti. So, the people of Djibouti keen on traveling to Vietnam are left with two other options for applying for a Vietnam visa. They are:

    1. They can either choose to travel, to the nearest Vietnam Embassy or consulate office located at a neighboring country or apply for a Vietnam visa in person through the embassy.

    2. Or they can apply for a Vietnam visa online. This type of Vietnam visa is called as Visa on Arrival and is handed over to the traveler on their arrival at the Vietnam International Airport. 

  • Requirements for Equatorial Guinean getting visa Vietnam - (30/10/2012)

    Vietnam visa requirement for Equatorial Guinean passport holders

    We wish to inform you that Equatorial Guinea passport holders are required Vietnam visas to enter Vietnam.

    How to get Vietnam visa in Equatorial Guinea?

    To get a Vietnam visa, there are 2 ways for you to choose:

    1. Apply for your Vietnam visa in a Vietnam Embassy / Consulate:

    Since there is no Vietnam Embassy / Consulate in Equatorial Guinea at the present, please check other countries to find the nearest Vietnam Embassy / Consulate to contact.

  • Requirement for El Salvadoran getting visa Vietnam - (30/10/2012)

    Do El Salvador citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes the citizen of El Salvador need to have a valid visa for Vietnam before making any trips to the nation. Vietnam has a unique visa policy in place that governs the in and out flow of the people to and from this nation. This policy has made it a mandate for the El Salvador citizens to have a visa even for the shortest possible trips. However, to promote inter personal bonds; the government has laid down several criteria falling under which the people can avail a visa exemption for a specified duration. The following are some of the exemptions rules:

  • Requirements for Egyptian citizens getting visa Vietnam - (30/10/2012)

    Does Egyptian citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, Egyptians need to have a valid visa to make a trip to Vietnam. Although, there are a few situations under which the citizens has been exempted from acquiring a visa. As per the Vietnam Visa Policy, official and diplomatic Egyptian passport holders can avail an exemption from visa for a maximum duration of 90 days. In addition, Egypt based Vietnamese residents; children, and spouses of Vietnamese citizens residing in Egypt can also apply for a visa exemption for a maximum period of about 5 years. A detailed procedure and paper work needs to be completed for this to enjoy the benefit. In addition, if a child under 14 years of age has a shared passport with either of the parents then the child does not need a separate visa for its arrival into Vietnam. The embassy can give you a detailed picture of the exemptions available.