Customer Reviews

Embassy of Vietnam in Djibouti

- No embassy of Vietnam in Djibouti

- Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Djibouti : Saudi Arabia, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, Kuwait & Kuwait

- Way to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Some information & procedure to get visa at embassy of Vietnam in Djibouti

Until now, there has been no Vietnam Embassy or Vietnam Consulate located in Djibouti so please contact to the Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in any country that is nearest and most convenient for you to apply for your visa to Vietnam.

We should be grateful for any further information you may be able to give us about Vietnam embassy or consulate in this country.

All countries apart from the below mentioned ones are required to apply for a Vietnam visa prior to their arrival in Vietnam. And as for the below mentioned countries the visa exempt entry is only applicable for the specific amount of time allotted to them, any stay more than the allotted time in Vietnam will require a Vietnam visa. 

1. Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and Malaysia – visa free for 30days

2. Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and Korea South – free of visa for 15 days

3. Brunei and Myanmar – 14 days visa fee

4. Philippines – 21 days visa free 

Note that the passport holders of the above mentioned nations can stay in Vietnam visa free if only they leave Vietnam for a minimum of 30 days in between their two consecutive trips. If they choose to return to Vietnam before 30 days they will not be able to avail the visa free entry and will require a Vietnam visa. 

Document requirements to avail for a Vietnam visa:

Passport Requirements:

One requires an original signed passport with a validity of at least 1 month beyond the staying period in Vietnam and containing at least one blank page in the passport for accommodating the Vietnamese Visa Stamp.

Photograph requirements:

For Visa application for Vietnam, one has to submit, recent passport dimension colored photographs taken recently of 2 x 2 dimensions, facing the front with plain or light background. This is a common document requisition for applying a visa for visiting any other country.

Vietnam visa application form details:

The original complete, accurately filled and signed Visa application form and another copy are required for a business visa. In, case you submit an incorrectly filled up visa application form, the processing of your business visa application may take longer than usual.

Things to note:

Service fee: this is the service fee you pay the travel agency website for arranging your Vietnam visa approval letter.

Stamping fee: this is the amount you are required to pay at the Immigration Department at the Vietnam International Airport at the time of arrival in Vietnam to get your approval letter of visa stamped as a granting of Vietnam visa. You need to carry some cash US dollars for paying this fee.

Passport validity: it is recommended that your passport has a validity of more than 6 months beyond the Vietnam trip before you apply for a Vietnam visa. 

Types of Vietnam visas:

One is the tourist visa given to people who are simply on a trip to Vietnam and want to sightsee around the country and enjoy a vacation. This is usually valid for 30 days only.

And the other one is a business visa given to people who want to conduct business or are visiting for official purposes to this country. This can be valid for 1 month to 3 months

There is also a third type of Vietnam visa that is given to travelers in transit through Vietnam. This visa has a validity of 5 days and is given on condition that the person departs to a third country from Vietnam. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews