Customer Reviews

Embassy of Vietnam in Cyprus

- No embassy of Vietnam in Cyprus

- Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Cyprus : Turkey, Israel, Egypt & Iraq

- Way to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival at international airports of Vietnam

Some information & procedure to get visa at embassy of Vietnam in Cyprus

We have tried our best to seek for the contact address of the Vietnam Embassy in Cyprus but we must inform you that there has been no Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in this country until now. We kindly suggest you to contact a Vietnam Embassy or Consulate in any country that you think nearest and most convenient for you to apply for your visa to Vietnam.

Whenever there is an Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam in Cyprus, we will post on our website immediately.  Also, we shall much appreciate any information you can send us in this regard.

A Cypriot passport holder can apply for a Vietnam visa in one of two ways: either via an embassy or consulate office of Vietnam in the nearest neighboring nation, or online through the website of a travel agency that can arrange for a visa approval letter from the Vietnam Immigration Department. 

As the prospect of traveling to a separate country for applying for a Vietnam visa can be highly inconvenient as well as costly and time consuming, most people regard the online application process for a Vietnam visa as the most cost effective and hassle free. 

Here is how one can apply for a Vietnam visa online:

First visit an online visa application website and fill out the visa application form completely with all the accurate information.

Then make payment of the visa service fees with the service provider and follow their instruction correctly. This is the fee taken for acquiring the visa approval letter from the Vietnam Immigration Department. 

Then you simply need to wait for the visa approval letter from the Vietnam Immigration Department which takes about 2 to 3 working days to be prepared and this will be sent to you via email. 

After this, you simply need to take a print out of the Vietnam visa approval letter in hardcopy. One will need to present this printout to the immigration officer along with your passport and two recent colored passport size photographs at the Vietnam visa on arrival office at the Vietnam international airport. 

Finally just pay the visa stamping fee for the issuance of your Vietnam visa on your passport so that you can enter and stay in Vietnam legally. Usually the Vietnam visa is issued for a time period of anywhere between 1 to 3 months. 

Documentation requirements for obtaining a Vietnam visa:

1. Passport size color photos: For Visa application for Vietnam, one has to submit, recent passport sized colored photographs taken recently of 2 x 2 dimensions, facing the front with plain or light background. This is a common document requisition for applying a visa for visiting any other country.

2. Passport: One requires an original signed passport with a validity of at least 1 month beyond the staying period in Vietnam and containing at least one blank page in the passport for accommodating the Vietnamese Visa Stamp. It is recommended that you make sure your passport has at least 6 months validity when applying for a Vietnam visa. 

3. Details and requirements for Vietnam visa application form: The original, complete, accurately filled and signed Visa application form and another photocopy are required for a business visa as well as for a travel visa. In, case you submit an inaccurately filled up or incomplete visa application form, the processing of your business or travel visa application may take longer than usual.

What are the main advantages of applying for a Vietnam visa online?

With the advancement of modern technologies applying for a Vietnam visa for countries that do not yet have an embassy or consulate of Vietnam has become extremely easy and fast. Now you can apply for a Vietnam visa anytime and from anywhere with a computer or a smart phone device that runs internet. 

In contrary to the direct visa application procedure which requires individuals to only apply for a visa during specific working days and during business hours only, the online system is open 24/7.

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews