Customer Reviews

Embassy of Vietnam in Costa Rica

- No embassy of Vietnam in Costa Rica

- Embassy of Vietnam in Countries Close to Costa Rica : Panama, Cuba & Venezuela

- Way to get visa for Vietnam without going to embassy : Apply for getting visa on arrival

Some Information and Procedure to Get Visa at Embassy of Vietnam in Costa Rica

Vietnam does not have an embassy in Costa Rica. So citizens of Costa Rica who wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy will have to go through a longer route than usual. Since Costa Rica does not have an embassy of Vietnam, citizens will have to get in touch with an embassy in a neighboring country or get in touch with the officials to enquire if the embassy can facilitate the Visa application process over postal mail. 

In case you decide to travel to a neighboring country for Visa application, you will have to incur expenses on travel and accommodation. At the embassy, you will have to fill the Visa application form in English. You will also have to mention the place of submission and collection of the Visa as Vietnam. You must ensure that you hold a valid and original passport and also that it has some pages left for stamping. Along with the form, you will have to submit one recent passport sized photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Also, you will be required to pay the Visa fees. The fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam through money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The greatest benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you can get hold of a fully stamped Visa before your departure to Vietnam. However, this procedure is time consuming and complicated. 

The easier alternative is the Visa on Arrival process. In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will have to fill an online application form and key in your details such as your name, occupation, purpose of stay, duration of visit etc. While filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa comes with a validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa comes with a validity of one month and a transit Visa comes with a validity of less than five days. 

Once the form is filled, submit it for processing. Usually, online application forms are processed in a couple of days. Once the form is processed, you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent on your behalf. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. Along with the letter, you will have to submit the Visa stamping fees. 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is available only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. For those taking land routes it is mandatory that they carry their documents with them while traveling. In case of a cruise ship, the cruise authorities can be contacted for information on  Visa on Arrival. 

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews