Customer Reviews

1. Simple procedure : fill online visa application form with few steps. Then you will get a visa approval letter which lets you enter Vietnam without any trouble.

2. Save you much time & money for chasing & queuing at embassy or consulate.

3. Easy to apply everywhere : For those who are living far away from Vietnam Embassy/Consulate, or Even when you are on your holiday in other countries, you can easily apply for Vietnam visa on arrival online

saying...
Apply for Visa On Arrival Vietnam

Reasons to Apply for Visa on Arrival Vietnam

Friday, June 5th, 2015 - 4:14 AM

Usually, there are two methods by which a foreign citizen can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the world. Any foreign national can approach these embassies for Visa application. If you are a foreign citizen who wishes to visit Vietnam and wants to obtain Visa to Vietnam, read on to know more about the different application processes. 

At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the filled up form, you will have to submit one self-addressed envelope, one recent passport sized photograph and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. The fees can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s check. 

The embassy will take at least five working days to process your documents. Once the documents are processed, you will be issued a fully stamped Visa. The biggest benefit of applying for Visa through the embassy is that you can get hold of a fully stamped Visa before leaving for Vietnam. However, this procedure has certain drawbacks. This procedure requires the applicant to pay multiple visits to the embassy before the procedure is complete. It may not be possible for you to undertake multiple trips to the embassy location if you live in a far flung area. In case you decide to apply through correspondence, then you will have to send in all your documents to the embassy through postal mail. This is highly risky as you can lose your valuable documents if your package is misplaced or lost in transit. 

It is because of these reasons that the Visa on Arrival has become more popular. You do not have to visit the embassy as you can fill up the Visa application form from any location that has Internet access. Also, you need not submit your original passport at the time of application. 

In order to apply for Visa on Arrival, you will have to get in touch with a travel agent based in Vietnam. You will be asked to fill up an online application form on the agent’s website. You will have to key in details such as your name, occupation, duration of stay, purpose of visit etc. When filling up the purpose of visit section, you will have to choose from options such as business, tourist and transit. A business Visa can get you validity of one month, three months and six months. A tourist Visa can get you a validity of one month and transit Visa can get you a validity of less than five days. 

Usually, online application forms are processed in two or three days, after which you will be issued a letter of approval. This letter of approval can be collected by your travel agent and forwarded to you. On reaching Vietnam, you will have to submit this letter of approval at the Visa on Arrival counter of the airport you arrive in. You will also have to pay the Visa stamping fees to get your document 

It is to be noted that the Visa on Arrival facility is extended only to those travelers who arrive in Vietnam by air. 

In accordance with the provisions of agreements concluded between Vietnam and the US, 1-year-visa multiple entry is granted to the US citizens with a maximum of 90 days of stay per entry to Vietnam.
Tourist Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here

    One month single entry visa (on arrival at international airports of Vietnam)

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for one month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here

    Less than One month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for less than one month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes*****

    International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here

    Three month single entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airports).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with one time of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here

    Three month multiple entry visa (on arrival at Vietnam international airport).

    Get approval letter for picking up Vietnam tourist visa or Vietnam business visa upon arrival at Vietnam international airports and the visa will valid for three month with multiple times of entry and exit.

    Frequently members will get discount as follow : -9% from second orders, -15% from 5th order, -19% from 10th order and Corporate member will get 27% discount. Excluded stamp fee at the airport.

    *****Notes******

    - International airports in Vietnam for pick up visa on arrival : Tan Son Nhat airport (SGN) in Ho Chi Minh city (also called Saigon city), Noi Bai airport (HAN) in Hanoi Capital city, Danang airport (DAD) in Danang city, Cam Ranh airport (CXR) in Nha Trang city, ….

    - You will see a landing visa office or visa on arrival office located at the airport on arrival, in front of immigration line, go there and show the visa approval letter to get visa stamped.

  • loading..
  • 50 USD
Business Visa
Get your approval letter for picking up your Vietnam visa on arrival at the International airports of Vietnam (for international flights only).
Last update on 11/01/2017
  • 1 month single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 1 month multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • 3 months single entry Apply here
  • loading..
  • 25 USD
  • 3 months multiple entries Apply here
  • loading..
  • 50 USD
  • Requirements for Czech getting visa Vietnam - (30/10/2012)

    Does Czech citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, Czech citizens need to have a valid Vietnamese visa to make a trip to the nation. The Vietnam visa policy clearly states all the rules and guidelines related to any kind Vietnam travel. As per this policy, people from Czech need to have a visa for any kind of trips to Vietnam. However, Vietnam being a nation oriented towards democratic bonds, has laid down various criteria falling under which the citizens of Czech can avail a visa exemption. The following are some of the major exemption rules:

    1) All the Czech official and diplomatic passport holders have been allowed a visa free entry provided their stay is not extending for more than 90 days. If the official needs to stay for more than 90 days, a valid visa will be required.

  • Requirements for Danish getting visa Vietnam - (30/10/2012)

    Do Denmark citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    No, fortunately the citizens of Denmark do not need any kind of visa for going on short trips to Vietnam – 15 days. The Vietnam Visa Policy has exempted 17 nations from getting any kind of visa and Denmark is one of them. The citizens of Denmark have been granted a visa exemption, provided, the trip lasts for less than or equal to 15 days. If the citizen needs to extend the trip beyond the exempted duration then a valid visa will be required. In addition to this exemption, some of the criteria for exemptions are as follows:

    1) The diplomatic and official passport holders in Denmark get a visa free stay of not just 15 days but up to 90 days. If the diplomat official wishes to stay for more than this in Vietnam then he will need a valid visa.

    2) The citizens of Denmark who are children or spouses of the Vietnamese citizens have been given a visa exemption of not just 15 days but up to 5 years provided, they present to the authorities all the relevant documents successfully, to state their relationship.

  • Requirement for El Salvadoran getting visa Vietnam - (30/10/2012)

    Do El Salvador citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes the citizen of El Salvador need to have a valid visa for Vietnam before making any trips to the nation. Vietnam has a unique visa policy in place that governs the in and out flow of the people to and from this nation. This policy has made it a mandate for the El Salvador citizens to have a visa even for the shortest possible trips. However, to promote inter personal bonds; the government has laid down several criteria falling under which the people can avail a visa exemption for a specified duration. The following are some of the exemptions rules:

  • Requirements for Zimbabwean getting visa Vietnam - (31/10/2012)

    Does Zimbabwe citizens need visa for entering Vietnam or not?

    Yes, citizens of Zimbabwe need to have a proper visa for making any kind of trip to Vietnam. No matter what kind of journey you want to take, tourist, business or a mere short term stay, you need to possess a visa. Although, the Vietnam visa policy has given a few visa exemptions to the citizens of Zimbabwe under several, very particular situations. The following are some of the visa exemptions that you can avail –

    1) To a diplomatic or official passport holder in Zimbabwe, a visa exemption has been granted for a maximum period of 90 days. If the passport holder wants to stay for more than 90 days, then a valid visa will be required.