Customer Reviews

Overseas Vietnamese, foreign spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens or overseas Vietnamese are eligible for entry visa exemption if fully meeting the following conditions:

1. Possessing foreign passports or foreign passport substitutes (below collectively referred to as passports) which remain valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry. An overseas Vietnamese who has no passport must possess a residence permit granted by a foreign country which remains valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
2. Possessing visa exemption certificates granted by a competent Vietnamese agency.
Disclaimers : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.
Monday, 29 April 2013 11:43

Loosened visa policy for tourists

Draft policies will be presented to the Government by the national steering committee for tourism, meant to make it easier for international travelers to enter Vietnam.  Moreover, the loosened visa policy proposal is also included.