Customer Reviews

How many kinds of Vietnam visa are there?

Vietnam Tourist visa: Tourist visa is usually valid for 1 month; you can enter Vietnam once or more than once with this kind of visa. I.E. it allows single or multiple entries. Tourist visas may be extended after your arrival in Vietnam.

Vietnam Business visa: A business visa is usually valid for 3 months, allowing single or multiple entry and the right to work. For those who want to enter Vietnam for work with Vietnamese enterprise, this type of visa is an appropriate one.  The procedure of getting a business visa at present is cheaper and simpler than before, although the prices are nearly double those of a tourist visa.

When you decide to apply for a visa, it is really important to know which type of visa is suitable for your entry purpose.

Vietnam Tourist visa: for a limited period of leisure travel, no business activities allowed. This type of visa is for those who want to enter Vietnam with the purpose of travelling or engaging in recreational activities such as having a rest, going sigh-seeing, visiting relatives or friends, taking part in short-term non-work purposes or even short-term studying. Tourist visa is usually valid for 1 month; you can enter Vietnam once or more than once with this kind of visa. I.E. it allows single or multiple entries. Tourist visas may be extended after your arrival in Vietnam.

Vietnam Business visa: A business visa is usually valid for 3 months, allowing single or multiple entry and the right to work. For those who want to enter Vietnam for work with Vietnamese enterprise, this type of visa is an appropriate one.  The procedure of getting a business visa at present is cheaper and simpler than before, although the prices are nearly double those of a tourist visa.

Vietnam Student visa: you are often granted student visa after you arrival in Vietnam. You can enter Vietnam by tourist visa, enroll in a Vietnamese course then apply at the immigration office for changing your visa status. Actually, the best way for you is to contact a travel company so that they can assist you in changing the status of your visa.

Vietnam Transit visa: a transit visa is a temporary short period visa during your trip. More specific, it is a short-term visa (usually 24 hours) which gives a passenger permission to travel across or through the issuing country on way to another country. Commonly, it allows the in-transit passenger to go out of an airport or port for an overnight stay. This type of visa is valid for 5 days at maximum. The Immigration Department will grant transit visa for those who travel on a group tour accompanied with a tourist guide. The group must have clear schedule and indemnify of a travel agency that organizes the tour.

Please click here for Vietnam visa inquiry {itpsharepoint}

Visa on Arrival were never more simple
  • Only from US$8 per person. Fees Update Daily
  • You made your visa application online.
  • We do all the work and send the result straight to your email.
  • We have a 100% guarantee refund policy. » see our refund policy
Customer Reviews