Customer Reviews

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Norway. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

There are two simple ways in which a Norwegian citizen can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Norway or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in different parts of the world, including Norway. 

• Apply through the embassy

Vietnam has its embassies in about 70 countries across the world, including Norway. The Embassy of Vietnam in Norway is located at:

St. Olavs Gate 21C, 0165 

If you are a citizen of Moldova and plan to visit and stay in Vietnam, then the first and foremost thing that you need is a Vietnam visa. Moreover, if you are a Moldovan citizen with a valid passport then also you need a visa to visit Vietnam. This is because of the fact that Moldova is not a visa exempted country for Vietnam. However, there are no such countries which are visa exempted. Some citizens of some specific countries can enter Vietnam without a visa for a fixed period of time.  

So, before applying for a Vietnam visa it is necessary to check if Moldova is within the list of the visa exempted countries. 

Vietnam visa policy has made it a mandate for all the Libyan citizens to have a valid visa in hand before starting on a trip to Vietnam. However, this visa policy has also specified several criteria and guidelines, under which the Libyan citizens can obtain several exemptions from obtaining a Vietnam Visa. It is better to approach the embassy or visit its website to get a complete understanding of all the exemption criteria and then proceed with the process of applying for a visa.

The citizens of Libya can apply for a visa either through the Vietnam embassy or through online agents like us who are professionals in getting VOAs. Before applying for a visa, make sure that the passport is valid. The passport must hold validity for at least 6 months from the end of your journey. The passport should also have at least one blank page so that the officials can stamp your visa. 

The countries citizens of which do not require a visa for visiting Vietnam:

• Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand: visa free stay for 30 days

• Philippines: visa free stay for 21 days

• Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and Korea South: visa free stay for 15  days

• Brunei and Myanmar: visa free stay for 14 days

As for those who do not belong to the above mentioned countries, have to seek for a Vietnam visa for visiting and staying Vietnam. Another noteworthy point to be mentioned here is that, people from the above mentioned countries can only visit Vietnam visa-free for the number of days allotted for them according to the Immigration Law of Vietnam, and also the visa free entry for the given time period will be valid if only the people leave Vietnam for 30 days minimum before coming back to this country availing the visa exemption. 

Lebanese citizens are required to obtain Visa in order to enter Vietnam. Usually, there are two ways in which a foreign citizen can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. However, Vietnam does not have an embassy in Lebanon. This makes the process of application for Visa through the embassy a little complicated for Lebanese citizens. If you are a Lebanese citizen and wish to apply for Visa through the embassy, you will have to either travel to the embassy location in a neighboring country or get in touch with the embassy officials to enquire if the process can be facilitated through postal mail. 

• Apply through the embassy

In case you decide to travel to the embassy location, you will have to invest a lot of money and time. At the embassy, you will be guided by the embassy staff about the submission of required documents and payment of mandatory fees. At the embassy, you will be asked to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit documents such as one self-addressed envelope, one recent passport sized photograph and your original passport. Once you have submitted the documents and made the payment, your application will be submitted for processing. 

Does a citizen of Kuwait require a visa for visiting Vietnam?

All citizens holding ordinary passports of countries other than the following require a visa for entering Vietnam. 

The countries which are exempt of entering Vietnam without a visa are the following:

• Denmark, Finland, Japan, Norway, Russia, Sweden and South Korea: for 15 days

• Brunei and Myanmar: for 14 days

• Philippines: for 21 days

• Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand: for 30 days

Note: the citizens from above mentioned countries are allowed entry exempt of Vietnam visa for the mentioned period of time only within a cycle of 30 days violation of which will require a visa. By a 30 days cycle we mean a gap of minimum 30 days between consecutive visits to Vietnam to enter and stay here visa-free. 

Vietnam has made it a compulsion for the citizens of Jordan to obtain a valid visa from the authorities to embark on any journey to Jordan. Vietnam has diplomatic bonds with almost 170 plus nations in the world and hence its visa policy has laid down numerous criteria under which the citizens can avail several exemption benefits. It is suggested that you get in touch with the embassy to get all the information on the visa exemption rules. 

The citizens of Jordan can get their visas via two means. The first way is to approach the official embassy and the second way is to approach online agents like us who are proficient in getting visa on arrivals for the travelers planning to reach Vietnam. Before initiating the visa procedure, you need to ensure that the passport is valid. The passport is considered valid if it holds good for at least 6 months from the end date of your journey. The passport must also have a blank page at least for stamping the visa.

Vietnam, in the past few decades, has surfaced up as one of the strongest economies in the world. The country gets a huge influx of people in the form of tourists due to its rich culture and heritage. In addition to this, the growing opportunities have also invited hundreds of business enthusiasts here. The country, thus, has crafted its own, well-defined visa policy. 

As per this visa policy, it is vital for a Guinea-Bissau citizen to get a valid visa to travel to Vietnam. Although, the country has asked Guinea-Bissau citizens to obtain a visa, it has however, given them a few liberties that allow them to enjoy a visa free stay. A few exemptions have been given under different scenarios. Get all the details on these criteria before you apply for a visa.

Vietnam has recently emerged as one of the most promising nations in the world when it comes to tourism, trade, and investments. A lot of people are coming to Vietnam each year to benefit from this situation. Hence, to check the movement of the people coming into the nation, Vietnam has laid down its own visa Policy. As per this policy, people of Gabon need to obtain a valid visa if they wish to enter into Vietnam. However, to promote the democratic bonds between the countries, the Vietnamese Government has granted several visa exemptions to the Gabon citizens. It is recommended that you get a complete understanding of all the rules before applying for the visa.

Any citizen from Gabon has two ways of applying for a Visa for Vietnam. The first way is through an official embassy and the second is through various agents like us who are experts in getting VOAs for the travelers.

Vietnam has made it a compulsion for Eritreans to obtain a proper visa before starting with any journey to Vietnam. The Vietnamese visa policy has, although, laid down several guidelines and rules specifying the various exemptions that have been granted to Eritreans. If any Eritrean citizen falls under any of these criteria then they can avail the benefit of a visa free stay. Outside the exemption rules, every Eritrean citizen will need to get a visa.

The Eritreans can apply for a visa for Vietnam in two different ways. The first way is through the official embassy and the second is through the various agents like us who are professionals in getting VOA (visa on arrivals) for the clients.