Customer Reviews

As for citizens of Puerto Rico, an ordinary Puerto Rican passport holder cannot enter Vietnam without a Visa, i.e. citizens of Puerto Rico are required to apply for a visa for entering Vietnam, except for those who are married to a Vietnamese visa holder. Also all Puerto Rican nationals are required to be guaranteed for, by an agent from Vietnam. 

Which countries are allowed to enter Vietnam exempt of visa?

Citizens of the below mentioned countries are allowed to enter Vietnam without needing a visa for a fixed amount of days. They are:

Brunei and Myanmar: 14 days 

In the recent years, there has been a boom to the economic, diplomatic and democratic relations of Vietnam and Qatar. This results in increased movement of citizen from one country to the other. In spite of sharing such a good relation, no agreements for reciprocal exemptions have been made. Hence, it is essential for all Qatari citizens to apply for a visa for a visit to Vietnam. There are some exemptions laid out in the Vietnam Visa Policy, the applicants are requested to get acquainted with these exemptions before applying. 

A visa can be obtained by one of the two methods, one is through the Vietnam Embassy and the other by VOA, where a number of agencies like our own can make the process much smoother with the expertise gained by helping a number of applicants. In both the cases a valid passport with a validity of at-least 6 months prior to the date of exit from Vietnam is essential.

Citizens of Slovakia are required to obtain Visa if they wish to travel to Vietnam. There are two simple ways in which a Slovakian citizen can obtain Visa. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Slovakia or he can apply for Visa on Arrival. 

• Apply through the embassy

Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in around 70 countries across the globe, including Slovakia. The Embassy of Vietnam in Slovakia is located at:

No. 15 Dunajska Str., Bratislava, 

PO Box: 81108

Visa is the most important thing that a citizen of Mauritania needs in order to enter Vietnam. This is mainly because of the fact that Mauritania is not among the visa exempted countries like Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and South Korea who are visa free for 15 days. However, after 15 days a visa is mandatory. Similarly countries like Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand, Cambodia, Malaysia and Laos are visa free for 30 days. Philippines is visa free for 21 days and Myanmar and Brunei for 14 days. So, no country is there who are visa free in the true sense of the term.

How to get a Vietnam visa in Mauritania

There are basically two ways to get a Vietnam visa in Mauritania. 

Vietnam has been developing diplomatic, democratic and economical relation with 170 countries and the list is expanding at a surprising rate. This growth along with the rich heritage of Vietnam attracts a large number of people to Vietnam. To make the process of entering Vietnam smoother, all the rules have been explained clearly under the Vietnam Visa Policy. Vietnam allows citizens of about 17 nations to enter without a visa. Latvia is not one of those, making it compulsory for Latvian citizens to possess a valid visa to enter Vietnam. Because of the good relations with Vietnam; there are some exemptions applicable for Latvian citizens. If you get familiarized with these exemptions it will make your process smoother. To get a visa you may either contact an embassy or apply for VOA.

Vietnam has opened up its boundaries to travelers from across the globe in order to promote trade and tourism. Any foreign citizen who wished to travel to Vietnam, except those belonging to countries that enjoy Visa exemption, can apply for Visa to Vietnam through two simple procedures – he can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

• Apply through the embassy

Vietnam does not have an embassy in Kyrgyzstan. In this scenario, citizens of Kyrgyzstan are required to contact the embassies in neighboring countries, if they wish to apply for Visa to Vietnam through the embassy. This will incur expenses on travel and stay. The procedure for application through the embassy, requires the applicant to visit the facility several times till the process is complete and hence this can be quite an expensive affair. 

If you are an Irish citizen and wish to obtain Visa to Vietnam, you can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in your country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the globe, including Ireland. 

• Apply through embassy

You can contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Ireland for Visa application. At the embassy, the officials will take you through a step by step procedure on filling up of required forms, submission of relevant documents and payment of mandatory fees. The Embassy of Vietnam in Ireland is situated at:

12-14 Victoria Road, London W8 5RD

Vietnam has come to the top quite appreciably, as an economy. Vietnam has startled the world with its pace of progress and the potential it still has in store. As a result, people from a lot of nations have pictured this glorious land as a blooming business hub. It has also made a name in tourism due to its vibrant culture and heritage that brings in hundreds of tourists each year. Thus, Vietnam has its own visa policy in place so that this movement of people is easy and controlled. 

As per this visa policy, Estonians needs to have a valid visa in hand to enter into Vietnam for even the shortest stays. The visas can be obtained either through an embassy or through various online agents in the form of a VOA.

Vietnam has emerged as a powerful economy in the past few years and hence attracts a lot of people from all over the world in terms of tourism, trade, and business. Hence, Vietnam has framed a distinct visa policy to make the in and out flow of people smooth and traceable. As per this policy the people of El Salvador will need to possess a valid visa for making trips to Vietnam and vice versa. However, Vietnam, in order to maintain the democratic relation, has given several exemptions to the El Salvador citizens under special scenarios. It is advised to get in touch with the embassy to get details on these rules.

El Salvador citizens can obtain visas either from the official Vietnam embassy or from various online agents like us who issue Visa on arrivals to the aspiring travellers.

Requirements of Visa for visiting Vietnam for nationals of Croatia:

Citizens of several countries can enter Vietnam exempt of visa, like, Brunei and Myanmar - visa free stay for 14 days, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia, Japan and Korea South, visa free stay for 15 days – Philippines - visa free stay for 21 days, and Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand - visa free stay for 30 days. A point to note is that, citizens of the above mentioned countries can stay in Vietnam free of visa for only the number of days mentioned against them based on the Immigration law. And the visa free visit to Vietnam for the above mentioned countries is only applicable as long as they take a break in between two consecutive trips to Vietnam and leave the country for at least 30 days.