Customer Reviews
Monday, 13 May 2013 09:54

Visa free for Phu Quoc island Vietnam

Foreigners and Vietnamese holding foreign passports (hereinafter referred collectively to as foreigners) who enter, exit from, and reside in Phu Quoc island, for a stay period not exceeding 15 days shall be exempt from visas; foreigners who enter an international border-gate of Vietnam and stay in its transit lounge before traveling to Phu Quoc island shall also be exempt from visas.

Business people of participating countries or territories, who are issued by competent authorities ABTCs which put Vietnam on the list of entry-permitting countries and territories, shall, upon each entry into Vietnam, be issued by the entry and exit management offices at Vietnam's international border-gates certificates of permitted stay for a duration of 90 days counting from the date of entry. ABTC holders shall not have such stay duration extended upon the expiration of their cards.

Dislaimer : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.

From 01 Jan 2013, stamp fee at the airport of Vietnam for visa on arrival raise up. According to Circular 190/2012/TT-BTC approved & signed on 09 November 2012 by Vietnam Finance Ministry, stamp fee for 1 month or 3 month visa single entry visa - $45USD/pp; less than 1 month multiple entries visa - $65USD/pp; from 1 month to 3 month multiple entries visa - 95USD/pp; 6 month multiple entry visa - 135USD/pp.
 
Disclaimer: Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail
 
Foreigners applying for entry shall be granted visas at Vietnam's international border gates in the following cases:
a) They enter for funerals of their relatives, for visits to their seriously ill relatives;
b) They depart from countries where Vietnamese diplomatic missions and/or consulates are not available;
c) They enter for visits under programs organized by international tour enterprises of Vietnam;
d) They enter to provide urgent technical support for programs, projects; to give first-aid to seriously ill persons, accident victims; to provide rescue for victims of natural disasters and epidemics in Vietnam;
e) For other urgent reasons.

Disclaimers : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.

This Decree prescribes the procedures applicable to foreigners who enter, exit, transit and/or reside in Vietnam; the invitation of foreigners into Vietnam by agencies, organizations and individuals; the responsibilities of and working coordination among the State functional bodies.

Disclaimers : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.

Agencies and organizations, which wish to invite into Vietnam foreigners who are not liable to carry out procedures at the Ministry for Foreign Affairs as defined at Point 1 of this Section, shall send written requests to the Exit and Entry Management Department. If they request the granting of visas to guests at international border gates, their written requests must clearly state the border gates and time of the guests? entry, as well as reasons for granting of visas at border gates. 

Disclaimers : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.

This Decree provides for the recruitment and management of foreign employees working in Vietnam; order and procedures for granting work permits and the use of work permits; responsibilities of foreign employees, employers and state agencies in the recruitment and management of foreign employees in Vietnam.

Disclaimers : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.

This Decree is about to amend and supplement a number of articles of the Government’s Decree No. 34/2008/ND-CP of March 25, 2008, on recruitment and management of foreign employees in Vietnam.

Disclaimers : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.
 

Overseas Vietnamese, foreign spouses and children of Vietnamese citizens or overseas Vietnamese are eligible for entry visa exemption if fully meeting the following conditions:

1. Possessing foreign passports or foreign passport substitutes (below collectively referred to as passports) which remain valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry. An overseas Vietnamese who has no passport must possess a residence permit granted by a foreign country which remains valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
2. Possessing visa exemption certificates granted by a competent Vietnamese agency.
Disclaimers : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.

This Circular applies to overseas Vietnamese holding valid passports or passport substitute papers granted by foreign authorities (below collectively referred to as foreign passports) who register permanent residence in Vietnam.

This Circular also applies to overseas Vietnamese who do not hold foreign passports, but permanent residence papers granted by foreign authorities.

Page 2 of 3