Customer Reviews

Vietnam and Germany have had strong democratic relations since quite a long time. Germany has been a big supporter of Vietnam in the time of crisis. Over the years, Vietnam surfaced up as a powerful economy and some credit for this can be given to the German government for its companionship. Today, both the nations are into a cordial relationship and it is evident from the fact that they have their respective embassies situated in the other nation.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including Germany. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

The Vietnamese government waived 15 days visa requirements for travelers coming from certain countries, including France. However, Vietnam introduced a new rule requiring those travelers to have a visa upon re-entry to the country within 30 days of their last departure. The government's intent is to control foreigners who come and go repeatedly within a short period of time in an attempt to work in Vietnam illegally.

Vietnam has a distinct visa policy in place that has stated very clearly the guidelines for entry and exit of the people to and from Vietnam. As per this policy, residents of France need to obtain a valid visa before embarking on a journey to Vietnam. However, to strengthen the democratic bonds, Vietnam has still given certain exemptions to the French, provided they fall under these well-defined criteria. Get in touch with the embassy to get a complete understanding of these exemption criteria.

People from across the world feel it necessary to visit Vietnam. In most instances, they require ordinary passports along with their Visa documents to make the journey. This was to some extent true for the people applying for Vietnam visa in Burma. In recent times, there has been an understanding between at the government level between Vietnam and Burma that Burmese citizens do not require visa to travel to the country, if the stay duration is 14 days or less than that. In the event, when the duration of stay by the Burmese citizens exceed 14 days then visa is required along with an ordinary passport to visit Vietnam.

According to No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG approved and signed on 10 December 2008 by the head of Vietnam Foreign Affairs Ministry, citizens of the Russian Federation bearing ordinary passports are exempt from visa when entering and exiting Vietnam regardless of their entry purposes within 15 days from the date of entry.

Please see below for English version of Decree No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG from Vietnam Forein Affairs Ministry. Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Please click here for original copy in Vietnamese.

Monday, 13 May 2013 09:54

Visa free for Phu Quoc island Vietnam

Foreigners and Vietnamese holding foreign passports (hereinafter referred collectively to as foreigners) who enter, exit from, and reside in Phu Quoc island, for a stay period not exceeding 15 days shall be exempt from visas; foreigners who enter an international border-gate of Vietnam and stay in its transit lounge before traveling to Phu Quoc island shall also be exempt from visas.

Business people of participating countries or territories, who are issued by competent authorities ABTCs which put Vietnam on the list of entry-permitting countries and territories, shall, upon each entry into Vietnam, be issued by the entry and exit management offices at Vietnam's international border-gates certificates of permitted stay for a duration of 90 days counting from the date of entry. ABTC holders shall not have such stay duration extended upon the expiration of their cards.

Dislaimer : Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Users of the English translations of legal instruments published on this website should note that in the event of any inconsistency between the English translations and the original Vietnamese text, the later shall prevail.

Wednesday, 31 October 2012 02:14

Requirements for Swedish getting visa Vietnam

Does Swedish Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

No. Swedish citizens do not need Visa for entering Vietnam if they are staying in the country for 15 days. However, if they wish to stay for a period more than 15 days, they will have to obtain Visa. Vietnam offers easy Visa application process for foreign nationals who wish to travel to Vietnam. If you are a Swedish citizen, you can apply for Visa to Vietnam by either contacting the Embassy of Vietnam in your country or applying for Visa on Arrival. Both procedures are quite simple. 

At the embassy you will be asked to fill the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will be asked to submit one recent passport size photograph, one self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides, submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. You can pay these fees in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or cashier’s cheque. Once you have done this, your documents will be submitted for processing. 

Does Singapore Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Citizens and passport holders of Singapore are entitled to 30 days Visa exemption in Vietnam. However, if a citizen of Singapore wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period of more than 30 days, then he will have to obtain Visa like any other foreign citizen. There are two ways in which a foreign citizen can obtain Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

If you wish to apply for Visa through the embassy, you will have to visit the facility. At the embassy, you will have to fill up the Visa application form. Along with the duly filled form, you will have to submit one recent passport size photograph, a self-addressed envelope and your original passport. Besides submitting these documents, you will have to pay the Visa fees. The amount can be paid in favor of the Embassy of Vietnam by way of money order or check. 

Does Finland Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

No. Citizens of Finland do not need Visa for entering Vietnam if they intend to stay in the country for a period of 15 days. The citizens of Finland enjoy Visa exemption in Vietnam for a period of 15 days. However, if a Finnish citizen wishes to stay in Vietnam for a period more than 15 days then he will have to obtain Visa like any other foreign citizen. Vietnam offers two simple methods by which a foreign citizen can apply for Visa to Vietnam. He can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in his country or apply for Visa on Arrival. Vietnam has its embassies and diplomatic missions in about 70 countries across the globe, including Finland. 

Does Belarus Citizens Need Visa for Entering Vietnam or Not?

Good news !!!! Citizens of Belarus will be exempted from time-limit visas into Vietnam as from July 1, 2015. The policy will be effective for five years from July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2020. 

Under a resolution just issued by Vietnam government, visitors from Belarus are allowed to enter and stay in Vietnam for up to 15 days without visas regardless of passport types and purpose of visit. Please note that, 30 days after exit Vietnam then you can re-enter with visa free policy, otherwise you need to apply for a visa.

Vietnam offers easy Visa application process for all foreign nationals who wish to travel to the country for trade or travel purposes. If you are a citizen of Belarus and wish to obtain Visa to Vietnam, you can either contact the Embassy of Vietnam in Belarus or apply for Visa on Arrival. 

Page 3 of 4