Customer Reviews

Vietnam visa exemptions for the flight crew members of 12 countries on the basic principle of reciprocity.

1. United States

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Delta Airlines from the date of January 30, 2010.

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members Northwest Airlines from the date of June 01, 2009 (merged with Delta Airlines from January 30, 2010).

- Visa Exemption for flight crew members of Federal Express Corporation (FedEx) from the date of June 01, 2009.

1. Cở sở pháp lý

Nghị định số 82/2015/NĐ-CP ngày 24 tháng 9 năm 2015 về việc miễn thị thực cho người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài là vợ, chồng, con của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài hoặc của công dân Việt Nam

2. Thời hạn, giá trị và hình thức của Giấy miễn thị thực

Giấy miễn thị thực gồm 02 loại sau đây:

- Loại dán: Giấy miễn thị thực được dán vào hộ chiếu nước ngoài của người Việt Nam định cư ở nước ngoài và người nước ngoài dùng để nhập cảnh Việt Nam.

On December 29, 2014, the Prime Minister of Vietnam officially signed Resolution No. 99/NQ-CP (Resolution 99) on visa exemptions for nationals from seven countries: Russia, Japan, Korea, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, and Finland.

Foreigners from these countries are allowed to stay in Vietnam for a maximum of 15 days visa-free, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes.

Since July 1, 2004, Vietnam officially and unilaterally exempts visa for citizens of Japan and citizens of the Republic of Korea, regardless of the types of passports they bear (In reality, mostly applicable to ordinary passport holders because Japan and the Republic of Korea already entered into agreement with Vietnam on exemption of visa for bearers of diplomatic passports or official passports), have been exempted from visa for entry into or exit from Vietnam, with the stay duration not exceeding 15 days, provided that the following conditions are satisfied: 

According to updated LAW Number: 47/2014/QH13 On foreigners’ entry into, exit from, transit through and residence in Vietnam approved by THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY of Vietnam, signed on June 16, 2014 by Chairman Nguyen Sinh Hung.

Article 20. Conditions for entry

A foreigner may enter Vietnam when fully meeting the following conditions:

1. Having a passport or an international travel document and a visa.

A foreigner who is eligible for visa exemption upon entry under an unilateral visa exemption scheme must have a passport that remains valid for at least 6 months, and the interval between the entry date and the previous exit date must be at least 30 days;

Swedish, Norwegian, Danish, and Finnish passport holders are exempted from requiring visas when they enter, exit or stay in Vietnam for less than 15 days. This is unilateral visa exemption policy from Vietnam government to attract more tourists to Vietnam. 

Decision No. 808/2005/QD-BNG issued by the Vietnamese Foreign Ministry on April 13 stipulates that these countries' citizens must have valid passports for at least three months since they enter Vietnam, return tickets or tickets for a third country. This does not apply to those who have been banned from entering or have not been allowed to enter Vietnam under Vietnamese laws.

According to the Resolution No. 39/NQ-CP dated on June 1, 2015 about visa exemption for citizens of the Republic of Belarus. Belarus citizens are exempted visa for entering Vietnam for a sojourn not exceeding 15 days, counting from the date of entry, regardless of their passport types and entry purposes, provided they meet all the conditions prescribed by Vietnam’s law. Please see below for details translated from  Vietnamese version.

Thursday, 05 November 2015 04:49

Vietnam visa fee drop down from 23 Nov 2015

Circular No. 157/2015/TT-BTC dated October 08, 2015 of the Ministry of Finance on collection, payment, management of fees for issuance of passports, visas, documents related to entry, exit, transit and residence in Vietnam 
10/8/2015 (good news : from 23 Nov 2015, stamp fee for visa on arrival at international airport of Vietnam will be $25USD for single entry visa & $50USD for multiple entry visa, please see below for details)

Resolution No. 46/NQ-CP dated June 18, 2015 of the Government  – 15 day visa free – free entry visa 15 days for citizens of the Kingdom of England, the French Republic, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Kingdom of Spain and the Italian Republic
6/18/2015 

According to No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG approved and signed on 10 December 2008 by the head of Vietnam Foreign Affairs Ministry, citizens of the Russian Federation bearing ordinary passports are exempt from visa when entering and exiting Vietnam regardless of their entry purposes within 15 days from the date of entry.

Please see below for English version of Decree No. 3207/2008/QD-BNG from Vietnam Forein Affairs Ministry. Please note that this translation is for reference only. This is not our publication. We are not responsible for, nor does it necessarily endorse, its content. Please click here for original copy in Vietnamese.

Page 1 of 3